New York City  »  10473  »  Story Ave  »  2342 Story Ave

2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 5
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2342 Story Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03698-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 06/03/2003
Purchase price $420,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,886

Lot & Building Information for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 3,092
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 103.08 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,142
Building dimensions 21 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Story Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,142 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,820, the tax amount paid for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $7,827. For the next year, the tax amount for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $7,886.

When was 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 06/03/2003 for $420,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2003 $420,000

Title Documents for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2016 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016010700673001)
10/06/2004 - D
01/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004122101208001)
06/03/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003060900835003)
06/03/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003060900835002)
06/03/2003 - D
02/09/2004 - R
Deed
(2003060900835001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,827
Estimated property tax: $7,886
Tax assessor's market value: $847,000
Assessed value: $50,820

Assessment History for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $847,000 $50,820 $39,446 19.843% $7,827 $7,827 +4.72%
2024/25 $764,000 $45,840 $37,213 20.085% $7,474 $7,474 +6.00%
2023/24 $761,000 $45,660 $35,107 20.085% $7,051 $7,051 +4.83%
2022/23 $776,000 $46,560 $33,120 20.309% $6,726 $6,726 +1.73%
2021/22 $696,000 $41,760 $33,120 19.963% $6,612 $6,612 -4.42%

Permits for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/26/2003 New building
02/26/2003 New building
01/31/2002 New building
01/30/2002 New building
11/20/2001 Alteration type 3
10/24/2001 New building
10/24/2001 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$290,000
-14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$170
-51.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.68
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bruckner Bl/Zerega Av
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.122

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.47
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.47
Bronx Arts and Science Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-4 341 0.32
P.S. 36 Unionport 5 No Public PK, K-5 702 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 131 Albert Einstein 4 Yes Public 6-8 351 0.81
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.49
St Joseph's School for the Deaf NR No Private PK-8 75 0.50
Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy 4 No Public 6-12 420 0.64
P.S. Ms 194 5 No Public K-8 1,105 0.64

Nearest high schools

St. Helena Commercial High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.43
Bronx Bridges High School 3 No Public 9-12 334 0.64
Gotham Collaborative High School NR No Public 9-12 313 0.64
Bronx Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 120 0.64
Millenium Art Academy 5 No Public 9-12 362 0.64

Neighbors for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 2342 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2741 Miles Ave, Bronx 1,998 11/04/2003 $340,000
1792 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 29,988 03/23/2016
2449 Southern Blvd, Bronx 3,096 01/05/2011
2114 Matthews Ave, Bronx 2,155 08/11/2000
3417 3rd Ave, Bronx 05/20/2003 $566,638
1108 Harding Park, Bronx 898 12/27/1994
3479 Fort Independence St, Bronx 26,632 05/29/2003 $400,000
2931 Mickle Ave, Bronx 2,100 05/28/2003
134 E Mosholu Pkwy S, Bronx 44,720 03/13/1992
4582 Manhattan College Pkwy, Bronx 24,650 08/20/2012 $2,725,000
118 Rockwood St, Bronx 2,580 11/11/2025
1250 Mayflower Ave, Bronx 1,450 12/04/2006 $495,000
2269 Chatterton Ave, Bronx 05/22/2003
416 E 238th St, Bronx 1,400 02/26/2015 $545,000
3048 Kingsland Ave, Bronx 1,938 10/29/2007 $400,000
2268 E 177th St, Bronx 05/22/2003
693 Prospect Ave, Bronx 3,018 09/06/2019 $325,500
3421 3rd Ave, Bronx 05/20/2003 $566,638
431 Turneur Ave, Bronx 3,759 09/13/2022
1106 Simpson St, Bronx 1,286 12/15/2008