New York City  »  11354  »  29th Ave  »  14448 29th Ave

144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-48 29th Avenue
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11354
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04784-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 09/15/2011
Purchase price $845,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,796

Lot & Building Information for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,100
Lot dimensions 41.07 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,970
Building dimensions 30 ft x 49.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) 29 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bayside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354?

144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,460, the tax amount paid for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 is $16,121. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 is estimated at $16,796.

When was 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 last sold?

144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354 was last sold in 12/30/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354
Find out who owns 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2011 $845,000
06/02/2003 $800,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2024 - D
01/08/2025 - R
Deed
(2024123100672001)
03/23/2016 - D
03/24/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016032300002001)
10/05/2011 - D
10/17/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011100500961001)
09/15/2011 - D
10/21/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011093001191001)
09/15/2011 - D
10/18/2011 - R
Deed
(2011093001162001)
06/30/2006 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010120801024001)
06/21/2006 - D
09/12/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006062101177001)
07/02/2003 - D
02/01/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004111501843001)
06/02/2003 - D
09/13/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003061201242002)
06/02/2003 - D
09/13/2003 - R
Deed
(2003061201242001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,121
Estimated property tax: $16,796
Tax assessor's market value: $1,791,000
Assessed value: $107,460

Assessment History for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,791,000 $107,460 $81,244 19.843% $16,121 $16,121 +1.70%
2024/25 $1,495,000 $89,700 $78,920 20.085% $16,120 $15,851 +116.46%
2023/24 $1,771,000 $106,260 $36,459 20.085% $15,208 $7,323 +5.26%
2022/23 $1,475,000 $88,500 $34,256 20.309% $14,507 $6,957 -49.56%
2021/22 $1,578,000 $94,680 $69,098 19.963% $14,082 $13,794 -1.13%

Permits for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/15/2016 Alteration type 2
08/14/2002 Alteration type 3
08/09/2002 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 144-48 29th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$543,000
-4.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,191
74% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.884
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bayside Av/146 St
Line Q16
Distance (miles) 0.095

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)