New York City  »  11365  »  Lithonia Ave  »  17041 Lithonia Ave

170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170-41 Lithonia Avenue
Neighborhood East Flushing
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05575-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 10/18/2007
Purchase price $775,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,512

Lot & Building Information for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Lot sq. ft. 3,930
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 98.25 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,323
Building dimensions 22.58 ft x 54.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type High ranch
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Lithonia Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pidgeon Meadow Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,860, the tax amount paid for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $10,341. For the next year, the tax amount for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $10,512.

When was 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?

170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 10/31/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2007 $775,000

Title Documents for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2022 - D
10/31/2022 - R
Deed
(2022103100494001)
09/01/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022090200173001)
02/11/2014 - D
02/26/2014 - R
Deed
(2014021200279001)
11/01/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007110101240002)
11/01/2007 - D
11/14/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007110101240001)
10/18/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007103100911002)
10/18/2007 - D
11/05/2007 - R
Deed
(2007103100911001)
12/12/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121300520001)
12/12/2006 - D
01/04/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121300477001)
10/24/2006 - D
11/15/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006103100348001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,341
Estimated property tax: $10,512
Tax assessor's market value: $981,000
Assessed value: $58,860

Assessment History for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $981,000 $58,860 $52,116 19.843% $10,341 $10,341 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,016,000 $60,960 $49,166 20.085% $9,875 $9,875 +3.09%
2023/24 $919,000 $55,140 $47,693 20.085% $9,579 $9,579 +0.79%
2022/23 $894,000 $53,640 $46,798 20.309% $9,504 $9,504 +7.83%
2021/22 $802,000 $48,120 $44,150 19.963% $8,814 $8,814 -3.57%

Permits for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 170-41 Lithonia Avenue, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flushing Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flushing so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flushing and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$885,000
-5.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$773
3.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 1.847
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utopia Py/Pidgeon Meadow Rd
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.233

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.55
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.55
Highland Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 123 0.58