New York City  »  11229  »  E 15th St  »  2016 E 15th St

2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2016 East 15th Street #303
Secondary address 2014-2018 E 15th St
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07319-1111

Sales & Tax Overview for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,165

Lot & Building Information for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 768
Building dimensions 52 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1988
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 303
Square feet 768
Condo complex 300176

Other Property Data for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2014-2018 E 15th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1988 and has a total of 768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,815, the tax amount paid for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $4,035. For the next year, the tax amount for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $4,165.

When was 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 10/05/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015081900741001)
05/31/2003 - D
09/06/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003061900764002)
05/31/2003 - D
09/06/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003061900764001)
11/02/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3450007873845)
10/05/2001 - R Mortgage
(3810007836381)
10/05/2001 - R Deed
(3850007836485)
07/02/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3890005671189)
08/25/1994 - D
12/14/1994 - R
Deed
(3950004549495)
07/26/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3200004375520)
10/26/1993 - R Sundry Miscellaneous
(3110004400811)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,035
Estimated property tax: $4,165
Tax assessor's market value: $596,910
Assessed value: $35,815
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $596,910 $35,815 $20,337 19.843% $4,317 $4,035 -1.59%
2024/25 $510,299 $30,618 $20,416 20.085% $4,370 $4,101 +4.25%
2023/24 $486,317 $29,179 $19,583 20.085% $4,214 $3,933 +5.62%
2022/23 $448,315 $26,899 $18,336 20.309% $4,020 $3,724 +8.22%
2021/22 $420,459 $25,228 $17,237 19.963% $3,728 $3,441 -2.21%

Permits for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2016 East 15th Street #303, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
63.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av U/E 15 St
Line B3
Distance (miles) 0.123

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Windmill Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 99 0.07
Windmill Montessori School NR No Private PK-8 99 0.07
Nefesh Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.12
P.S. 153 Homecrest 6 No Public PK, K-5 486 0.16