New York City  »  11231  »  President St  »  69 President St

63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 President Street #20ag
Secondary address 43 President St
Neighborhood Columbia Street Waterfront District
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00341-1031

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/16/2018
Purchase price $932,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,171

Lot & Building Information for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 38,400
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 792
Buildings on lot 10
Stories 1
Basement type Full
Year built 1986
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.23 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 20AG
Square feet 792
Condo complex 300053
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 43 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 45 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 49 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 51 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 55 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 57 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 61 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 63 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231
  • 67 President St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

About 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1986 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,969, the tax amount paid for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $2,992. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $3,171.

When was 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 04/16/2018 for $932,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2018 $932,500
04/30/2013 $610,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021052500568002)
02/15/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021052500568003)
02/15/2021 - D
03/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021030900986001)
01/28/2021 - D
06/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021052500568001)
04/16/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018041900612005)
04/16/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018041900612004)
04/16/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018041900612003)
04/16/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Deed
(2018041900612001)
02/12/2018 - D
04/23/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018041900612002)
01/25/2017 - D
02/08/2017 - R
Amended Condo Declaration
(2017020600843001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,992
Estimated property tax: $3,171
Tax assessor's market value: $1,099,479
Assessed value: $65,969

Assessment History for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,099,479 $65,969 $15,079 19.843% $2,992 $2,992 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,009,492 $60,570 $15,079 20.085% $3,029 $3,029 +0.76%
2023/24 $999,598 $59,976 $14,965 20.085% $3,006 $3,006 +4.82%
2022/23 $921,547 $55,293 $14,119 20.309% $2,867 $2,867 +7.84%
2021/22 $840,969 $50,458 $13,320 19.963% $2,659 $2,659 +0.55%

Permits for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 63 President Street #20ag, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Columbia Street Waterfront District Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Columbia Street Waterfront District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Columbia Street Waterfront District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
42.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,167
3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.555
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Columbia St/Carroll St
Line B61
Distance (miles) 0.074

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Brooklyn New School-PS 146 (The) 7 No Public PK, K-5 649 0.34