New York City  »  11218  »  17th St  »  589 17th St

589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589 17th Street #6a
Secondary address 591 17th St
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00872-1012

Sales & Tax Overview for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/03/2025
Purchase price $970,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,398

Lot & Building Information for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 7,620
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 766
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 3
Year built 1999
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 6A

Other Property Data for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 591 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 593 17th St, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1999 and has a total of 766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,797, the tax amount paid for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $2,593. For the next year, the tax amount for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $3,398.

When was 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 04/03/2025 for $970,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2025 $970,000
08/01/2012 $535,000
07/11/2003 $329,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025041500155003)
04/03/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Deed
(2025041500155002)
10/29/2024 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025041500155001)
08/14/2012 - D
09/10/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012081600537001)
08/01/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
Deed
(2012080300180002)
07/25/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012072500683001)
07/17/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012080300180001)
03/06/2006 - D
04/04/2007 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2007012201544001)
10/25/2005 - D
11/16/2005 - R
Certificate
(2005110901253001)
04/26/2005 - D
07/01/2005 - R
Amended Declaration
(2005052300632001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,593
Estimated property tax: $3,398
Tax assessor's market value: $1,246,606
Assessed value: $74,797
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,246,606 $74,797 $13,068 19.843% $4,753 $2,593 +36.76%
2024/25 $1,003,846 $60,231 $9,440 20.085% $4,811 $1,896 +62.42%
2023/24 $887,328 $53,240 $5,812 20.085% $4,638 $1,167 -1.10%
2022/23 $818,130 $49,088 $5,812 20.309% $4,425 $1,180 +1.76%
2021/22 $770,972 $46,258 $5,812 19.963% $4,104 $1,160 -5.16%

Permits for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 589 17th Street #6a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-27.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,181
19.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Howard Pl & Windsor Pl at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.208
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 10 Av/20 St
Line B67
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Windsor Terrace School (The) 8 No Public K-5 413 0.15
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.23
Holy Name Of Jesus School NR No Private PK, K-8 239 0.23
St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 186 0.23