Manhattan  »  10035  »  E 125th St  »  212 E 125th St

212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 East 125th Street
Secondary address 211 E 124th St
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10035
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01789-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Purchase date 10/26/2018
Purchase price $10,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $149,566

Lot & Building Information for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 15,945
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 201.84 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 136,380
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 12
Year built 2022
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 113
Regulated units
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.04 Miles

Other Property Data for 212 East 125th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 211 E 124th St, New York, NY 10035
  • 215 E 124th St, New York, NY 10035
  • 212 A E 125th St, New York, NY 10035
  • 212 A Dr M L King JR Blvd, New York, NY 10035

About 212 East 125th Street, New York

How many square feet does 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035 has a total of 136,380 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035?

212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $48,828,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 212 East 125th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035
Find out who owns 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 East 125th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $10,000,000

Title Documents for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025050700539004)
05/05/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025050700539006)
05/05/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025050700539005)
05/05/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025050700539003)
05/05/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025050700539002)
05/05/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025050700539001)
04/22/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025042100738002)
04/22/2025 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2025042100738001)
04/21/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025042200647004)
04/21/2025 - D
04/22/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025042200647003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 212 East 125th Street, New York, NY 10035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $149,567
Estimated property tax: $149,566
Tax assessor's market value: $48,828,000
Assessed value: $21,972,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 212 East 125th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 East 125th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $48,828,000 $21,972,600 $1,202,400 12.439% $2,668,789 $149,567 -94.37%
2024/25 $47,364,000 $21,313,800 $21,270,330 12.5% $2,658,791 $2,658,791 +3800.61%
2023/24 $1,429,000 $643,050 $545,220 12.502% $68,163 $68,163 +30.82%
2022/23 $1,429,000 $643,050 $489,420 10.646% $52,104 $52,104 +600.88%
2021/22 $332,000 $149,400 $69,120 10.755% $7,434 $7,434 -81.64%

Permits for 212 East 125th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 212 East 125th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/15/2026 Alteration
12/04/2023 Alteration
11/22/2023 Alteration
11/22/2023 Alteration
05/22/2023 Alteration
05/17/2023 Alteration
04/21/2023 Alteration
04/21/2023 Alteration
04/19/2023 Alteration
01/24/2023 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 212 East 125th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)