New York City  »  11413  »  138th Ave  »  22405 138th Ave

224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 224-05 138th Avenue
Secondary address 224-05 Gar 138th Ave
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13130-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 11/02/2023
Purchase price $790,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,887

Lot & Building Information for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 5,500
Lot dimensions 55 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,798
Building dimensions 26 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 138 Avenue (narrow)
224 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 137 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 224-05 Gar 138th Ave, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,620, the tax amount paid for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $8,657. For the next year, the tax amount for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $8,887.

When was 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 11/02/2023 for $790,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2023 $790,000

Title Documents for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/16/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023112200285001)
11/02/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023110600602002)
11/02/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed
(2023110600602001)
08/08/2023 - D
09/08/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023090700087002)
03/16/2022 - D
09/08/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023090700087001)
04/21/2003 - D
09/18/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003042401752002)
03/04/2003 - D
11/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003072802065002)
03/04/2003 - D
11/28/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072802065001)
03/21/2002 - D
06/17/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003032101582001)
07/07/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4840006710184)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,658
Estimated property tax: $8,887
Tax assessor's market value: $977,000
Assessed value: $58,620

Assessment History for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $977,000 $58,620 $43,632 19.843% $8,658 $8,658 +2.79%
2024/25 $934,000 $56,040 $41,936 20.085% $8,423 $8,423 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,100,000 $66,000 $39,564 20.085% $7,946 $7,946 +4.83%
2022/23 $916,000 $54,960 $37,325 20.309% $7,580 $7,580 +1.74%
2021/22 $891,000 $53,460 $37,325 19.963% $7,451 $7,451 -2.63%

Permits for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/05/2009 Alteration type 2
12/08/2008 Alteration type 2
05/30/2001 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 224-05 138th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$726,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
27.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.284
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Merrick BL/224 St