14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 14 Bancroft Place |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11233 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01557-0118 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/13/2018 |
| Purchase price | $999,999 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,488 |
Lot & Building Information for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,070 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,640 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Artificial MS |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Frontage(s) | Bancroft Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Atlantic Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.53 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
Other Property Data for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $72,420, the tax amount paid for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is $4,896. For the next year, the tax amount for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 is estimated at $5,488.
When was 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 last sold and what was the last sale price?14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233 was last sold in 09/13/2018 for $999,999.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/13/2018 | $999,999 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, NY 11233. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,897 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,488 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,207,000 |
| Assessed value: | $72,420 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,207,000 | $72,420 | $24,677 | 19.843% | $5,178 | $4,897 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,085,000 | $65,100 | $23,280 | 20.085% | $4,945 | $4,676 | +6.65% |
| 2023/24 | $1,331,000 | $79,860 | $21,828 | 20.085% | $4,665 | $4,384 | +7.74% |
| 2022/23 | $1,120,000 | $67,200 | $20,036 | 20.309% | $4,717 | $4,069 | +11.27% |
| 2021/22 | $999,000 | $59,940 | $18,317 | 19.963% | $4,602 | $3,657 | +10.98% |
Permits for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 14 Bancroft Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ralph Ave & Fulton St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.102 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||