New York City  »  11217  »  State St  »  476 1/2 State St

476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 1/2 State Street
Secondary address 476 A State St
Neighborhood Boerum Hill
Zip code 11217
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00179-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/17/2019
Purchase price $2,992,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,465

Lot & Building Information for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,485
Lot dimensions 16.5 ft x 90 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,304
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) State Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Atlantic Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 476 A State St, Brooklyn, NY 11217

About 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217?

476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $187,320, the tax amount paid for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is $10,005. For the next year, the tax amount for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 is estimated at $10,465.

When was 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217 was last sold in 06/17/2019 for $2,992,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Find out who owns 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2019 $2,992,000
04/26/2012 $1,852,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2025 - D
08/13/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025080800276001)
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019062600412002)
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
(2019062600412001)
06/10/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2019061000570001)
05/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage Spreader Agreement
(2019060300371001)
05/09/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012051500646001)
05/04/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012051400079001)
04/26/2012 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012050100613002)
04/26/2012 - D
05/23/2012 - R
Deed
(2012050100613001)
01/27/2012 - D
02/29/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012021600624001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, NY 11217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,006
Estimated property tax: $10,465
Tax assessor's market value: $3,122,000
Assessed value: $187,320

Assessment History for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,122,000 $187,320 $50,425 19.843% $10,006 $10,006 +3.27%
2024/25 $2,963,000 $177,780 $48,238 20.085% $9,689 $9,689 +4.46%
2023/24 $3,184,000 $191,040 $46,177 20.085% $9,275 $9,275 +32.77%
2022/23 $2,514,000 $150,840 $34,396 20.309% $6,985 $6,985 +2.52%
2021/22 $2,757,000 $165,420 $34,133 19.963% $6,814 $6,814 +0.54%

Permits for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/08/2020 Alteration
08/28/2020 Alteration
08/26/2020 Alteration
07/23/2020 Alteration
06/15/2020 Alteration type 2
03/10/2020 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 476 1/2 State Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Boerum Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Boerum Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Boerum Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,841,500
29.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,514
16.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Flatbush Ave & Livingston St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3-4-5
Distance (miles) 0.138
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/3 Av
Line B63