New York City  »  11422  »  129th Ave  »  23604 129th Ave

236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236-04 129th Avenue
Secondary address 236-04 Gar 129th Ave
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12881-0139

Sales & Tax Overview for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Purchase date 08/03/2006
Purchase price $425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,521

Lot & Building Information for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 49.75 ft x 101 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,105
Building dimensions 26 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 129 Avenue (narrow)
236 Street (narrow)
130 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Belt Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 1.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 236-04 Gar 129th Ave, Rosedale, NY 11422

About 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422?

236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,360, the tax amount paid for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $6,221. For the next year, the tax amount for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $6,521.

When was 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold?

236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 07/12/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2006 $425,000

Title Documents for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2019 - D
06/28/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019053100343001)
07/12/2016 - D
08/11/2016 - R
Deed
(2016080500631001)
07/16/2012 - D
08/06/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012072400462001)
11/30/2011 - D
01/10/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011122201010001)
08/25/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082800044001)
08/18/2006 - D
09/08/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082801841001)
08/03/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081001283003)
08/03/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081001283002)
08/03/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed
(2006081001283001)
07/14/2006 - D
08/07/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006072500062001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,222
Estimated property tax: $6,521
Tax assessor's market value: $656,000
Assessed value: $39,360

Assessment History for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $656,000 $39,360 $31,355 19.843% $6,222 $6,222 +9.69%
2024/25 $590,000 $35,400 $28,240 20.085% $5,941 $5,672 +6.54%
2023/24 $647,000 $38,820 $26,507 20.085% $5,605 $5,324 +1.10%
2022/23 $609,000 $36,540 $25,929 20.309% $5,562 $5,266 +1.66%
2021/22 $530,000 $31,800 $25,949 19.963% $5,468 $5,180 -0.43%

Permits for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/12/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 236-04 129th Avenue, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$726,000
8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
27.6% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.519
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 237 ST/129 Av
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools