New York City  »  11368  »  38th Ave  »  10431 38th Ave

104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 Property Information

104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104-31 38th Avenue
Secondary address 104-31 Gar 38th Ave
Neighborhood Corona
Zip code 11368
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01774-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Purchase date 07/06/2018
Purchase price $998,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,531

Lot & Building Information for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Lot sqft 2,906
Lot dimensions 23.25 ft x 125 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,710
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 38 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 108 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 104-31 Gar 38th Ave, Corona, NY 11368

About 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368?

104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,860, the tax amount paid for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 is $8,036. For the next year, the tax amount for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 is estimated at $8,531.

When was 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368 was last sold in 07/06/2018 for $998,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368
Find out who owns 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2018 $998,000

Title Documents for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/17/2018 - D
07/24/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018071700582001)
07/06/2018 - D
07/12/2018 - R
Deed
(2018071000506001)
08/19/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003091700302003)
08/19/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003091700302002)
08/19/2003 - D
12/03/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003091700302001)
02/28/2003 - D
06/28/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003030700995001)
09/10/2001 - R Mortgage
(4500007809050)
02/20/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4420007558842)
08/29/2000 - R Mortgage
(4420007332142)
07/20/2000 - D
08/29/2000 - R
Deed
(4380007332138)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Access detailed property tax data for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,037
Estimated property tax: $8,531
Tax assessor's market value: $1,181,000
Assessed value: $70,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,181,000 $70,860 $40,501 19.843% $8,318 $8,037 +4.71%
2024/25 $1,151,000 $69,060 $38,214 20.085% $7,944 $7,675 +0.16%
2023/24 $1,115,000 $66,900 $38,154 20.085% $7,944 $7,663 -0.00%
2022/23 $1,113,000 $66,780 $37,734 20.309% $7,960 $7,663 +7.92%
2021/22 $1,058,000 $63,480 $35,573 19.963% $7,389 $7,101 +0.65%

Permits for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

The complete history of permits filed for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/19/2020 Alteration
10/02/2019 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona with a free account.
Sign up

Corona Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Corona so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Corona and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$330,000
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$631
21.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 103rd St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 108 ST/38 Av
Line Q48
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 143 Louis Armstrong 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,436 0.40
P.S. 143 Louis Armstrong 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 1,436 0.40
P.S. 16 the Nancy Debenedittis School 4 No Public K-5 1,058 0.22
Our World Neighborhood Charter School 3 NR No Charter K-2 82 0.28
Pioneer Academy 6 No Public PK, K-5 733 0.30

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 419 NR Yes Public 6 188 0.54
Corona Arts And Sciences Academy 5 No Public 6-8 740 0.46
Is 61 Leonardo Da Vinci 4 No Public 6-8 2,079 0.67
Our Lady Of Sorrows School NR No Private PK-8 265 0.72
Learning Tree Multi-Cultural NR No Private K-8 82 0.72

Nearest high schools

Flushing High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,465 1.99
Sister Clara Muhammad School NR No Private 9-12 4 0.72
Civic Leadership Academy 6 No Public 9-12 578 0.79
Pan American International High School 6 No Public 9-12 483 0.79
Voyages Preparatory 2 No Public 9, 12 167 0.79

Neighbors for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona

Here are the neighbors for 104-31 38th Avenue, Corona, NY 11368.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135-10 228th St, Springfield Gardens 1,664 03/10/2025 $484,000
118-20 189th St, Saint Albans 1,616 03/19/2015
3-06 Beach 68 St, Arverne 11/25/2025 $825,000
174-24 126th Ave, Jamaica 1,080 04/01/2019 $465,000
56-01 205th St, Oakland Gardens 1,224 03/08/2005 $465,000
117-15 170th St, Jamaica 1,501 03/13/2014 $206,700
187-14 Ridgedale St, Springfield Gardens 1,785 01/31/2024
241-17 Newhall Ave, Rosedale 1,590 11/05/2018 $620,000
130-50 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,720 06/27/2023 $602,500
35-63 169th St, Flushing 1,840 11/29/2016 $1,170,000
80-04 210th St, Queens Village 2,400 10/06/2023 $1,235,000
64-40 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,152 12/10/2025 $859,000
94-02 Springfield Blvd, Queens Village 1,756 09/04/2003
146-10 Lakewood Ave, Jamaica 994 02/19/2004
15-99 208th St, Bayside 3,267 07/24/1996
137-38 229th St, Springfield Gardens 2,440 06/29/1998
147-31 109th Ave, Jamaica 2,058 10/19/2017
3-21 Beach 13 St, Far Rockaway 512 01/23/2017 $75,000
198-06 119th Ave, Saint Albans 1,325 12/29/2009 $255,000
12-42 117th St, College Point 2,020 05/30/2018 $910,000