1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1516 Beverley Road |
| Secondary address | 252 E 16th St |
| Neighborhood | Ditmas Park |
| Zip code | 11226 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05146-0008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 11/13/2024 |
| Purchase price | $1,600,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,687 |
Lot & Building Information for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 4,104 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) |
| Building sqft | 2,533 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 14 |
| Closest police station | 1.05 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.30 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 252 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
About 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 2,533 square feet and a current price per square foot of $631.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226?1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,788,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/05/2025 |
| Last updated | 12/13/2025 |
| Lot size | 4104 SF |
Corner Commercial Duplex ready to move in, perfect for any Office, huge space, lots of windows, and lots of foot traffic, hardwood floor. Utilities are included in the rent $2500. Approximately 1,200 sq ft, including basement. Please call or text 347 463 6433 to schedule a viewing. Thanks
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/13/2024 | $1,600,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,196 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,687 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,788,000 |
| Assessed value: | $107,280 |
Assessment History for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,788,000 | $107,280 | $41,305 | 19.843% | $8,196 | $8,196 | +1.50% |
| 2024/25 | $1,566,000 | $93,960 | $40,205 | 20.085% | $8,075 | $8,075 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $1,502,000 | $90,120 | $37,930 | 20.085% | $7,618 | $7,618 | +0.04% |
| 2022/23 | $1,179,000 | $70,740 | $37,498 | 20.309% | $7,615 | $7,615 | +4.55% |
| 2021/22 | $1,009,000 | $60,540 | $36,486 | 19.963% | $7,284 | $7,284 | +0.55% |
Permits for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1516 Beverley Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.013 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|