2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 Property Information
2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2235 Hunter Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Co-OP City |
| Zip code | 10475 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 05135-0021 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,535 |
Lot & Building Information for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 2,565 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Brick (B1) |
| Building sqft | 1,900 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Frontage(s) | Hunter Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 11 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 1.05 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.68 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $43,440, the tax amount paid for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 is $7,535. For the next year, the tax amount for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 is estimated at $7,535.
When was 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 last sold?2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475 was last sold in 03/26/2014.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,536 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,535 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $724,000 |
| Assessed value: | $43,440 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $724,000 | $43,440 | $37,978 | 19.843% | $7,818 | $7,536 | +0.04% |
| 2024/25 | $799,000 | $47,940 | $37,506 | 20.085% | $7,802 | $7,533 | +6.41% |
| 2023/24 | $847,000 | $50,820 | $35,248 | 20.085% | $7,361 | $7,080 | +4.55% |
| 2022/23 | $794,000 | $47,640 | $33,341 | 20.309% | $7,068 | $6,771 | +8.05% |
| 2021/22 | $645,000 | $38,700 | $31,392 | 19.963% | $6,554 | $6,267 | -5.23% |
Permits for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Neighborhood Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.578 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Hunter Av/Earhart LA | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.048 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 160 Walt Disney | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 328 | 0.21 |
| Bronx Charter School-Better Lrning 2 | 5 | No | Charter | K-5 | 430 | 0.66 |
| P.S. 153 Helen Keller | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 463 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms 180 Dr Daniel Hale Williams | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 774 | 0.92 |
| Equality Charter School | 3 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 615 | 0.21 |
| Jhs 144 Michelangelo | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 0.66 |
| Pelham Gardens Middle School | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 291 | 0.66 |
| Icahn Charter School 5 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 344 | 1.02 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry S Truman High School | 3 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 1,892 | 1.00 |
| Bronx Health Sciences High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 368 | 1.00 |
| P.S. 176 | NR | No | Public | 6-12 | 604 | 1.07 |
| E MONROE NEW RENAISSANCE BASKETBALL | NR | No | Charter | 9 | 228 | 1.10 |
Neighbors for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 2235 Hunter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10475.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1891 Southern Blvd, Bronx | 3,036 | 03/17/2022 | |
| 3799 Dyre Ave, Bronx | 1,400 | 08/03/2018 | $565,000 |
| 3297 Griswold Ave, Bronx | 2,400 | 11/22/2006 | $805,000 |
| 860 Elsmere Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 07/26/2016 | |
| 886 Fairmount Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 06/09/2020 | |
| 441 E Fordham Rd, Bronx | 1,743,584 | 07/17/2012 | $30,000,000 |
| 890 Fairmount Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 06/27/2003 | |
| 2473 Aqueduct Ave W, Bronx | 3,402 | 08/28/2003 | $345,000 |
| 2405 Wickham Ave, Bronx | 2,250 | 08/06/2007 | $545,000 |
| 892 Fairmount Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 03/13/2003 | |
| 1995 Birchall Ave, Bronx | 10,640 | 07/01/2015 | |
| 3543 Barnes Ave, Bronx | 2,359 | 12/27/2018 | $690,000 |
| 854 Elsmere Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 03/03/2003 | |
| 856 Elsmere Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 03/03/2003 | |
| 647 Minnieford Ave, Bronx | 2,250 | 07/27/2022 | $630,000 |
| 151 Harding Park, Bronx | 08/20/2025 | ||
| 4026 Barnes Ave, Bronx | 02/25/2022 | $580,000 | |
| 894 Fairmount Pl, Bronx | 3,036 | 03/13/2003 | |
| 935 Cranford Ave, Bronx | 1,374 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 2847 E 195th St, Bronx | 11/30/2006 |