New York City  »  11358  »  193rd St  »  4353 193rd St

43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43-53 193rd Street
Secondary address 43 193rd St
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05517-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Purchase date 10/25/2006
Purchase price $361,750
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,022

Lot & Building Information for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,636
Building dimensions 25 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) District Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Northern Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.06 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 43 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 45 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 47 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 49 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 51 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 53 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 43-53 Garage 193rd St, Flushing, NY 11358

About 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,636 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,240, the tax amount paid for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is $10,383. For the next year, the tax amount for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is estimated at $11,022.

When was 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was last sold in 10/25/2006 for $361,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2006 $361,750

Title Documents for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2019 - D
06/24/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019062100311001)
12/11/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015010500657002)
12/11/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015010500657001)
11/24/2014 - D
01/22/2015 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2015010500657003)
05/20/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008061901601004)
05/20/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2008061901601003)
05/20/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008061901601002)
05/20/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008061901601001)
11/08/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111601844001)
10/25/2006 - D
11/09/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006103100431004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,383
Estimated property tax: $11,022
Tax assessor's market value: $1,104,000
Assessed value: $66,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,104,000 $66,240 $52,327 19.843% $10,665 $10,383 -0.98%
2024/25 $1,030,000 $61,800 $52,206 20.085% $10,755 $10,486 +3.37%
2023/24 $1,213,000 $72,780 $50,505 20.085% $10,425 $10,144 +5.14%
2022/23 $1,048,000 $62,880 $47,508 20.309% $9,945 $9,648 +4.99%
2021/22 $925,000 $55,500 $46,036 19.963% $9,478 $9,190 +0.67%

Permits for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$989,000
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$749
-1.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.134
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Northern BL/194 St
Line Q13
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.60
P.S. 107 Thomas A Dooley 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.60
St Kevin School NR No Private PK, K-8 594 0.17
St Kevin School NR No Private PK, K-8 594 0.17
P.S. 130 9 No Public PK, K-5 358 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Ms 158 Marie Curie 8 Yes Public 6-8 757 0.82
St Kevin School NR No Private PK, K-8 594 0.17
William Spyropoulos Greek-American Day School NR No Private K-8 397 0.60
St. Andrew Avellino School NR No Private PK-8 240 0.60
Is 25 Adrien Block 7 No Public 6-8 1,016 0.60

Nearest high schools

Francis Lewis High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 4,265 1.12
World Journalism Preparatory: A College Board School 8 No Public 6-12 611 0.60
P.S. 177 NR No Public K-12 512 0.90
Phyllis L Susser School for Exceptional Children I NR No Private 80 0.98
St Francis Preparatory School NR No Private 9-12 2,464 0.98

Neighbors for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing

Here are the neighbors for 43-53 193rd Street, Flushing, NY 11358.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143-13 Ferndale Ave, Jamaica 1,648 11/21/2024 $675,000
205-11 118th Ave, Saint Albans 1,152 04/18/2019 $505,000
35 Groton St, Forest Hills 1,994 03/30/2020 $1,850,000
156-15 Cross Island Pkwy, Whitestone 2,925 10/23/2013 $1,145,000
17-10 A George St, Ridgewood 1,224 02/28/2014 $540,000
53-99 63rd St, Maspeth 1,340 09/01/1989
133-45 117th St, South Ozone Park 1,578 09/12/2003 $137,500
4-41 Beach 28 St, Far Rockaway 1,932 01/15/2025
116-08 Merrick Blvd, Jamaica 3,100 07/25/2017
4-21 Beach 142 St, Rockaway Park 1,535 08/06/2003
33-44 96th St, Corona 2,184 09/15/2003 $260,000
163-42 98th St, Howard Beach 1,672 12/08/2017 $625,000
249-58 145th Ave, Rosedale 1,440 09/16/2003 $238,290
14-90 Point Breeze Pl, Far Rockaway 2,444 02/20/2008 $590,000
153-13 121st Ave, Jamaica 1,560 05/25/2021 $885,000
120-07 180th St, Jamaica 1,323 09/21/2024
115-111 225th St, Cambria Heights 1,344 04/21/1995
11-38 Waterview St, Far Rockaway 1,260 07/12/2000
117-03 232nd St, Cambria Heights 1,944 09/08/2003
133-18 233rd St, Rosedale 1,080 11/21/2025 $719,000