New York City  »  11413  »  137th Ave  »  21715 137th Ave

217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217-15 137th Avenue
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13018-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,242

Lot & Building Information for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40.25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,008
Building dimensions 32 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1995
Frontage(s) 137 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Springfield Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.92 Miles

Other Property Data for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,000, the tax amount paid for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $9,172. For the next year, the tax amount for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $9,242.

When was 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold?

217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 11/11/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/11/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040400026001)
12/04/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019120500264001)
02/04/2014 - D
02/18/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014021101095001)
06/30/2011 - D
11/30/2011 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2011112101094004)
08/11/2010 - D
09/01/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010083000118001)
08/05/2010 - D
07/23/2012 - R
Assignment of Tax Lien
(2012072001020003)
11/17/2009 - D
12/04/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009120200478001)
08/18/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2009082400699001)
10/25/2004 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005010700807001)
10/15/2004 - D
05/26/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005052300317001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,173
Estimated property tax: $9,242
Tax assessor's market value: $1,300,000
Assessed value: $78,000

Assessment History for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,300,000 $78,000 $46,226 19.843% $9,173 $9,173 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,108,000 $66,480 $43,612 20.085% $8,759 $8,759 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,139,000 $68,340 $41,144 20.085% $8,264 $8,264 +4.83%
2022/23 $958,000 $57,480 $38,816 20.309% $7,883 $7,883 +1.73%
2021/22 $931,000 $55,860 $38,816 19.963% $7,749 $7,749 -4.42%

Permits for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/28/2006 Alteration type 2
09/11/1989 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
2.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 180th St & Hillside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.948
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Springfield Bl/E Gate PZ
Line Q77
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.25
Cynthia Jenkins School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 275 0.25
Merrick Academy Queens Public Charter School 6 No Charter K-5 582 0.03
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.38
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 No Public PK, K-5 306 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.85
Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.85
Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 No Public 6-8 383 0.38
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.58

Nearest high schools

George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.59
Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.59
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.59
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.59
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 1.54

Neighbors for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 217-15 137th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25-51 100th St, East Elmhurst 1,736 06/02/2016 $595,000
218-21 133rd Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,540 02/07/2005 $365,000
22-58 28th St, Astoria 2,080 08/27/2003
109-86 141st St, Jamaica 2,080
120-19 164th St, Jamaica 2,250 08/23/2022 $850,000
138-40 247th St, Rosedale 1,100 06/16/2003
145-56 230th St, Springfield Gardens 2,112 11/14/2005
33-39 101st St, Corona 1,920 10/18/2016 $870,000
1-64 Beach 147 St, Rockaway Park 3,627 12/01/1986
253-11 149th Dr, Rosedale 2,808 08/16/2011 $490,000
238-28 148th Dr, Rosedale 1,632 09/22/2003
64-42 60th Ave, Maspeth 1,152 05/08/2023 $725,000
115-37 158th St, Jamaica 2,250 09/09/2015 $530,000
130-01 224th St, Springfield Gardens 1,400 01/27/2010 $365,700
178-20 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica 05/28/2015 $250,000
23-25 99th St, East Elmhurst 2,060 02/28/2024
18-02 Clintonville St, Whitestone 2,500 12/09/2024
122-05 Sutphin Blvd, Jamaica 2,326 03/22/2019 $910,000
22-36 120th St, College Point 1,648 02/08/2021
161-08 87th St, Howard Beach 2,366 09/28/2012 $845,000