Monroe County  »  14546  »  Ballantyne Rd  »  816 Ballantyne Rd

816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville
Zip code 14546
County Monroe
Municipality Chili
Parcel ID 159.30-1-9.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Sale date 07/11/2008
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,734

Lot & Building Information for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Building sqft 3,217
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 62.53
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

• • Improvements for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546?

816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was built in 1860 and has a total of 3,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,600, the tax amount paid for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 is $11,223.

When was 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546 was last sold in 07/11/2008 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2008 $210,000
04/24/2008 $100
11/15/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2008 - D
07/11/2008 - R
Deed
04/24/2008 - D
05/09/2008 - R
Deed
11/15/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Deed
06/22/2004 - D
06/24/2004 - R
Deed
11/04/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Access detailed property tax data for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, NY 14546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,224
Current property tax $8,734
Market value $534,300
Assessed value $523,600

Assessment History for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,600 $523,600 21.4361 $11,224 +63.84%
2024 $342,100 $273,700 25.03 $6,851 -17.39%
2023 $300,800 $273,700 30.3 $8,293 -9.79%
2022 $273,700 $273,700 33.59 $9,194 +1.36%
2021 $261,400 $250,900 36.15 $9,070 -3.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 816 Ballantyne Road, Scottsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.03
Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.03
Paul Road School 4 Public K-5 430 2.36
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 2.41
Chestnut Ridge Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 550 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Crestwood Childrens Center NR Private PK, K-8 133 2.03
Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 3.42
Henry V Burger Middle School 5 Public 7-9 691 4.37
Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 5.07
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 5.20

Nearest high schools

Wheatland Chili High School 4 Public 6-12 352 3.42
Industry School NR Public 8-12 52 5.07