New York City  »  11434  »  168th St  »  12034 168th St

120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120-34 168th Street
Secondary address 120-34 Bedell St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11434
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12383-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,161

Lot & Building Information for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Lot sq. ft. 9,300
Lot dimensions 59.58 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,936
Building dimensions 22 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1996
Frontage(s) Bedell Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.10 Miles
Closest fire station 0.85 Miles

Other Property Data for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 120-34 Bedell St, Jamaica, NY 11434

About 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434?

120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,500, the tax amount paid for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is $7,104. For the next year, the tax amount for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 is estimated at $7,161.

When was 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 last sold?

120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434 was last sold in 08/14/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Find out who owns 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2024 - D
09/04/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090301131001)
11/21/2012 - D
12/10/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012120500774002)
11/21/2012 - D
12/10/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012120500774001)
09/26/2003 - D
03/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092600702001)
08/14/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003100701728002)
08/14/2003 - D
01/08/2004 - R
Deed
(2003100701728001)
01/02/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4670007985467)
08/15/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4840005723584)
08/15/1997 - R Agreement
(4790005723579)
08/15/1997 - R Mortgage
(4610005723561)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,105
Estimated property tax: $7,161
Tax assessor's market value: $925,000
Assessed value: $55,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $925,000 $55,500 $35,806 19.843% $7,387 $7,105 +4.71%
2024/25 $867,000 $52,020 $33,782 20.085% $7,054 $6,785 +6.45%
2023/24 $1,004,000 $60,240 $31,736 20.085% $6,655 $6,374 +5.32%
2022/23 $836,000 $50,160 $29,800 20.309% $6,349 $6,052 +1.66%
2021/22 $894,000 $53,640 $29,820 19.963% $6,240 $5,953 -4.47%

Permits for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/18/2020 Alteration
02/21/1997 New building
05/17/1996 New building
08/02/1994 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 1.894
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedell St/Baisley Bl
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.126

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
The Jermaine L. Green STEM Institute of Queens 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 493 0.15
Allen Christian School NR No Private PK-1 72 0.04
Allen Christian School NR No Private PK-1 72 0.04
Aunty Jean's Pl Inc D/B/a Paccor Kid Preschool NR No Private PK-K 95 0.04

Nearest middle schools

Catherine And Count Basie Middle School 72 5 Yes Public 6-8 270 0.44
REDWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL 4 Yes Public 6-8 253 0.44
Rochdale Early Advantage Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 418 0.14
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.71
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.87

Nearest high schools

High School for Law Enforcement and Public Safety 3 No Public 9-12 451 0.48
New Visions Charter High-Adv Ma/Sci Iv 5 No Charter 9-12 425 0.56
Voyages Prep-South Queens 2 No Public 9, 12 223 0.56
August Martin High School 6 No Public 9-12 504 0.56
Eagle Academy for Young Men III 5 No Public 6-12 463 0.71

Neighbors for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 120-34 168th Street, Jamaica, NY 11434.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37-44 104th St, Corona 1,856 07/30/2013 $530,000
108-51 Guy R Brewer Blvd, Jamaica 3,600 10/28/2019 $645,000
135-04 131st St, South Ozone Park 2,000 11/03/2015
164-06 107th Ave, Jamaica 2,300 02/14/2019
48-68 189th St, Fresh Meadows 1,958 01/10/1980
82-137 Country Pointe Cir, Queens Village 2,000 07/09/2004 $547,000
161-07 Baisley Blvd, Jamaica 1,156 09/14/2021
32-50 201st St, Bayside 1,050 07/15/2021 $820,000
89-16 187th Pl, Hollis 2,460 10/22/1991
120-12 166th St, Jamaica 1,232 07/10/2006 $427,800
34-40 72nd St, Jackson Heights 1,740 03/13/2013 $490,000
137-27 Thurston St, Springfield Gardens 1,318 11/03/2025 $780,000
120-39 234th St, Cambria Heights 1,041 10/31/2020
1-92 Beach 127 St, Rockaway Park 3,350 11/15/2018 $990,600
36-38 32nd St, Astoria 1,540 02/07/2019
117-19 Francis Lewis Blvd, Cambria Heights 1,440 01/18/2019
33-46 96th St, Corona 2,488 08/23/2022 $1,560,000
86-02 60th Rd, Elmhurst 3,090 03/21/2025
19-19 Menahan St, Ridgewood 2,786 04/06/2023
14-37 Point Breeze Pl, Far Rockaway 2,600 03/05/2024