Monroe County  »  2556 Lake Rd

2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2556 Lake Road, Hilton
Zip code 14468
County Monroe
Municipality Clarkson
Parcel ID 29.30-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Sale date 08/25/2011
Sale price $117,406
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,522

Lot & Building Information for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Building sqft 1,104
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.477
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 160
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

• • Improvements for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468?

2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,600, the tax amount paid for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 is $4,013.

When was 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468 was last sold in 08/25/2011 for $117,406.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2011 $117,406
03/30/2010 $60,500
06/02/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Deed
03/30/2010 - D
03/31/2010 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
06/02/2003 - D
07/25/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Access detailed property tax data for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, NY 14468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,014
Current property tax $3,522
Market value $192,400
Assessed value $161,600

Assessment History for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $168,300 $161,600 24.8386 $4,014 -13.84%
2024 $161,600 $161,600 28.83 $4,659 +18.66%
2023 $147,500 $125,400 31.31 $3,926 -9.95%
2022 $132,000 $125,400 34.77 $4,360 -2.50%
2021 $125,400 $125,400 35.66 $4,472 -7.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2556 Lake Road, Hilton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.42
St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.42
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 3.50
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 3.62
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.08

Nearest middle schools

Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 3.50
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 3.62
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.08
A D Oliver Middle School 4 Public 6-8 685 4.59
Chidren's Home Workshop Site 3 NR Private K-8 0 5.31

Nearest high schools

Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 3.50
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 3.62
Cornerstone Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 62 4.08