8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information
8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport |
| Zip code | 14420 |
| County | Monroe |
| Municipality | Clarkson |
| Parcel ID | 54.130-2-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
| Sale date | 06/09/2014 |
| Sale price | $143,903 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,468 |
Lot & Building Information for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
| Building sqft | 2,231 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.6 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Composition |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 2 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brockport |
Other Property Data for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
- • Improvements for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,231 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $199,700, the tax amount paid for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 is $4,960.
When was 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 last sold and what was the last sale price?8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420 was last sold in 06/09/2014 for $143,903.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/09/2014 | $143,903 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
Access detailed property tax data for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, NY 14420. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,960 |
| Current property tax | $4,468 |
| Market value | $237,700 |
| Assessed value | $199,700 |
Assessment History for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,000 | $199,700 | 24.8386 | $4,960 | -13.84% |
| 2024 | $199,700 | $199,700 | 28.83 | $5,757 | +18.63% |
| 2023 | $182,400 | $155,000 | 31.31 | $4,853 | -9.95% |
| 2022 | $163,200 | $155,000 | 34.77 | $5,389 | -2.50% |
| 2021 | $155,000 | $155,000 | 35.66 | $5,527 | -7.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8597 Ridge Road, Brockport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 62 | 1.44 |
| Nativity Blessed Vir Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 1.46 |
| Barclay Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-3 | 449 | 1.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A D Oliver Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 685 | 1.94 |
| Holley Junior Senior High School | 5 | Public | 7-12 | 423 | 4.59 |
| Chidren's Home Workshop Site 3 | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 4.96 |
| Lake Ontario Baptist Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 49 | 5.82 |
Nearest high schools