Monroe County  »  14445  »  W Commercial St  »  234-236 W Commercial St

234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 138.840-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Sale date 09/01/2020
Sale price $263,900
Arm's length
Property tax $7,943

Lot & Building Information for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 4,584
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 27%

Other Property Data for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 has a total of 4,584 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $324,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2020 $263,900
07/15/2020 $508,000
08/12/2011 $187,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2020 - D
09/02/2020 - R
Deed
07/15/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed
08/12/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,943
Market value $324,000
Assessed value $184,700

Assessment History for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,600 $184,700 43.0059 $7,943 +7.41%
2024 $260,100 $184,700 40.04 $7,395 -13.43%
2023 $212,300 $184,700 46.25 $8,542 -7.59%
2022 $190,400 $184,700 50.05 $9,244 -1.07%
2021 $186,600 $184,700 50.59 $9,344 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,529
Median age 39.7
Average household income $82,531
Family households 48.2%
Occupied housing units 3,500
Owner occupied units 59.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $156,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $153,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 234-236 West Commercial Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 W Commercial St, East Rochester 2,160 10/02/2006 $1
329 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,536 06/08/2007 $1
411 S Washington St, East Rochester 1,140 05/17/2021 $151,000
315 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,092 08/12/2021 $150,000
332 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,320 11/19/2020 $146,500
223 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,518 01/14/2002 $79,500
317 W Elm St, East Rochester 882 05/03/2021 $120,000