Monroe County  »  14445  »  E Commercial St  »  161 E Commercial St

161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 139.780-1-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Sale date 03/01/2002
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,818

Lot & Building Information for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 4,014
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 163 ft X 212 ft
Frontage 163
Depth 212
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 has a total of 4,014 square feet and a current price per square foot of $87.

What is the year built & the current market value of 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $482,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2002 $350,000

Title Documents for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2002 - D
03/04/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,818
Market value $482,100
Assessed value $274,800

Assessment History for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $429,400 $274,800 43.0059 $11,818 +7.41%
2024 $387,000 $274,800 40.04 $11,003 -13.43%
2023 $315,900 $274,800 46.25 $12,710 -7.59%
2022 $283,300 $274,800 50.05 $13,754 -1.07%
2021 $277,600 $274,800 50.59 $13,902 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,529
Median age 39.7
Average household income $82,531
Family households 48.2%
Occupied housing units 3,500
Owner occupied units 59.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $156,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $153,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 161 East Commercial Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
220 E Maple Ave, East Rochester 1,040 07/26/2005 $1
108 E Maple Ave, East Rochester
105 S Lincoln Rd, East Rochester 2,464 08/10/2010 $1
139 E Chestnut St, East Rochester 1,597
218 E Maple Ave, East Rochester 1,403 08/17/2021
141 E Chestnut St, East Rochester
228 E Maple Ave, East Rochester 1,625 05/15/2020 $52,500
104 Main St, East Rochester 5,150 09/19/2017 $1