Monroe County  »  14445  »  W Ivy St  »  149 W Ivy St

149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 151.360-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,670

Lot & Building Information for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 1,364
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 120
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,364 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $155,100, the tax amount paid for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 is $6,670.

When was 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was last sold in 09/29/2023 for $235,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $235,000
06/23/2023 $130,000
08/14/2017 $126,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Deed
06/23/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Deed
08/14/2017 - D
08/14/2017 - R
Deed
10/30/2009 - D
10/30/2009 - R
Deed
08/31/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Deed
09/27/2002 - D
10/01/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,670
Market value $272,100
Assessed value $155,100

Assessment History for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,300 $155,100 43.0059 $6,670 +33.16%
2024 $176,200 $125,100 40.04 $5,009 -13.43%
2023 $143,800 $125,100 46.25 $5,786 -7.59%
2022 $129,000 $125,100 50.05 $6,261 -1.07%
2021 $126,400 $125,100 50.59 $6,329 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.18
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.18
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.18
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.18
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 0.19

Nearest middle schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.18
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.18
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 0.20
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.58
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.81

Nearest high schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.18
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.58
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.81
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.81

Neighbors for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 149 West Ivy Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
134 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,601 07/10/2023 $229,999
132 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,344 11/13/2007 $1
145 W Ivy St, East Rochester 960 06/11/2015 $29,100
130 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,699 09/15/2020 $127,000
119 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,556 01/04/2006 $1
128 W Hickory St, East Rochester 1,248
123 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,488 06/15/2006 $1
125 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,440 01/24/2014 $1
138 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,222 05/01/2015 $61,000
141 W Ivy St, East Rochester 1,214 02/19/1998 $67,000
147 W Ivy St, East Rochester 1,214 12/03/2004 $88,000
406 Garfield St, East Rochester 1,920 07/21/2005 $115,000
141 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 2,220 06/17/2010 $127,500
143 W Ivy St, East Rochester 1,260 11/01/2024 $230,000
121 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,487 07/10/2019 $151,000
134 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,387 05/05/2009 $80,000
130 Woodbine Ave, East Rochester 1,472
136 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,504 05/01/2018 $1
132 W Elm St, East Rochester 1,629 04/27/2016 $114,900
126 W Ivy St, East Rochester 1,348 08/22/2016 $75,000