Monroe County  »  14445  »  W Filbert St  »  138 W Filbert St

138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 152.210-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Sale date 07/02/2024
Sale price $239,904
Arm's length
Property tax $5,131

Lot & Building Information for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 2,088
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 120
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $119,300, the tax amount paid for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 is $5,130.

When was 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was last sold in 07/02/2024 for $239,904.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2024 $239,904
09/09/2016 $120,000
05/28/2010 $109,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Deed
09/09/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
05/28/2010 - D
06/01/2010 - R
Deed
02/21/2007 - D
02/21/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,131
Market value $209,300
Assessed value $119,300

Assessment History for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,400 $119,300 43.0059 $5,131 +7.41%
2024 $168,000 $119,300 40.04 $4,777 -13.43%
2023 $137,100 $119,300 46.25 $5,518 -7.59%
2022 $123,000 $119,300 50.05 $5,971 -1.07%
2021 $120,500 $119,300 50.59 $6,035 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 West Filbert Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.07
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.07
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.07
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.07
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 0.33

Nearest middle schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.07
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.07
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 0.34
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.52
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.67

Nearest high schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.07
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.52
Charles Finney School NR Private PK, K-12 237 1.67