Monroe County  »  14445  »  Main St  »  401 Main St

401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Main Street, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 152.210-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Sale date 05/16/2023
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,584

Lot & Building Information for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Building sqft 6,718
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 91 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 91
Depth 90
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 401 Main Street, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Main Street, East Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 has a total of 6,718 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445?

401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $513,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Main Street, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2023 $500,000
08/20/2020 $150,000
03/18/1993 $120,012
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 Main Street, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Deed
08/20/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Deed
03/18/1993 - D
02/05/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Main Street, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,584
Market value $513,300
Assessed value $292,600

Assessment History for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Main Street, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $457,200 $292,600 43.0059 $12,584 +7.41%
2024 $412,100 $292,600 40.04 $11,716 -13.43%
2023 $336,300 $292,600 46.25 $13,533 -7.59%
2022 $301,600 $292,600 50.05 $14,645 -1.07%
2021 $295,600 $292,600 50.59 $14,803 -0.90%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,529
Median age 39.7
Average household income $82,531
Family households 48.2%
Occupied housing units 3,500
Owner occupied units 59.8%
Average number of people per household 2.12
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $156,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $153,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Main Street, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Main Street, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Main Street, East Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 401 Main Street, East Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
126 W Filbert St, East Rochester 1,560 11/04/2013 $1
404 Main St, East Rochester 23,238 08/27/2008 $1
110 W Spruce St, East Rochester 1,902 05/26/2017 $1
705 Main St, East Rochester 1,656 12/14/2017 $1
701 Main St, East Rochester 1,882 04/13/2018 $170,000
124 W Filbert St, East Rochester 924 08/01/2017 $90,000
110 W Filbert St, East Rochester 1,792 06/04/2015 $104,000
114 W Filbert St, East Rochester 1,616 04/27/2017 $101,000
112 W Filbert St, East Rochester 1,248 12/16/2015 $84,505