Monroe County  »  14445  »  Cedar Pl  »  308 Cedar Pl

308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester
Zip code 14445
County Monroe
Municipality East Rochester
Parcel ID 152.300-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Sale date 07/08/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,709

Lot & Building Information for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 121
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

• • Improvements for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445?

308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $109,500, the tax amount paid for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 is $4,709.

When was 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 last sold and what was the last sale price?

308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445 was last sold in 07/08/2021 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2021 $1
10/31/2017 $110,000
03/22/2013 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Deed
10/31/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
03/22/2013 - D
03/22/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, NY 14445. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,709
Market value $192,100
Assessed value $109,500

Assessment History for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,100 $109,500 43.0059 $4,709 +7.41%
2024 $154,200 $109,500 40.04 $4,384 -13.43%
2023 $125,900 $109,500 46.25 $5,064 -7.59%
2022 $112,900 $109,500 50.05 $5,480 -1.07%
2021 $110,600 $109,500 50.59 $5,540 -0.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 Cedar Place, East Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.56
St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.56
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.56
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.56
East Rochester Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 458 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK, K-8 82 0.56
St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.56
East Rochester Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 515 0.74
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.00
Charles Finney School (The) NR Private PK-12 368 1.63

Nearest high schools

St John Bosco School NR Private PK-12 158 0.56
Monroe 1 Boces NR Public K-12 584 1.00