New York City  »  11106  »  31st Ave  »  2125 31st Ave

21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21-25 31st Avenue
Secondary address 21 31st Ave
Neighborhood Old Astoria
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00551-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,162

Lot & Building Information for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Lot sq. ft. 2,325
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 93.33 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,250
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) 31 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 21 31st Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 23 31st Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 25 31st Ave, Astoria, NY 11106

About 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106?

21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 is $4,365. For the next year, the tax amount for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 is estimated at $10,162.

When was 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 last sold?

21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 was last sold in 12/15/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/22/2022 - D
07/27/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022072500129001)
08/25/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017083000368001)
12/15/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015011400074005)
12/15/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015011400074004)
12/15/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
(2015011400074001)
10/09/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015011400074003)
10/09/2014 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015011400074002)
03/15/2013 - D
03/28/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013011001077001)
12/28/2012 - D
01/25/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013010300259001)
11/10/2011 - D
12/20/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011120601060001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,366
Estimated property tax: $10,162
Tax assessor's market value: $1,500,000
Assessed value: $90,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,500,000 $90,000 $22,002 19.843% $10,351 $4,366 +4.17%
2024/25 $1,383,000 $82,980 $20,866 20.085% $9,884 $4,191 -53.99%
2023/24 $1,534,000 $92,040 $45,352 20.085% $9,884 $9,109 -0.19%
2022/23 $1,611,000 $96,660 $44,939 20.309% $9,919 $9,127 +2.42%
2021/22 $1,335,000 $80,100 $44,638 19.963% $9,199 $8,911 +0.67%

Permits for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/17/2005 Alteration type 2
03/17/2005 Alteration type 2
08/01/1997 New building
08/01/1997 New building
08/01/1997 New building
06/24/1997 New building
04/24/1997 New building
04/17/1997 New building
03/21/1997 New building
10/01/1996 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 21-25 31st Avenue, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Old Astoria Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Astoria so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Astoria and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$795,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,009
-5.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 30th Ave at SW Corner