New York City  »  11237  »  Stockholm St  »  190 Stockholm St

190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Stockholm Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03257-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/29/2025
Purchase price $1,535,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,436

Lot & Building Information for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Five to Six Families (C2) i
Building sqft 4,350
Building dimensions 25 ft x 58 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 6
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1931 and has a total of 4,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,700, the tax amount paid for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $9,436. For the next year, the tax amount for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $9,436.

When was 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold and what was the last sale price?

190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 10/29/2025 for $1,535,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2025 $1,535,000
04/26/2006 $615,000
10/08/2003 $325,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025112000389004)
11/20/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025112000389003)
11/20/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025112000389002)
11/20/2025 - D
12/05/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025112000389001)
10/29/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025110600017002)
10/29/2025 - D
11/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025110600017001)
04/22/2024 - D
04/25/2024 - R
Deed
(2024042500181001)
03/30/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023032800699001)
04/17/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018040600103001)
08/30/2013 - R UCC3 Termination
(2013081401574005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,436
Estimated property tax: $9,436
Tax assessor's market value: $1,026,000
Assessed value: $461,700

Assessment History for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,026,000 $461,700 $75,859 12.439% $9,436 $9,436 +2.83%
2024/25 $1,142,000 $513,900 $73,411 12.5% $9,176 $9,176 +7.92%
2023/24 $999,000 $449,550 $68,013 12.502% $8,503 $8,503 +10.03%
2022/23 $1,017,000 $457,650 $62,995 12.267% $7,728 $7,728 +8.24%
2021/22 $919,000 $413,550 $58,353 12.235% $7,139 $7,139 -0.27%

Permits for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/05/2025 Alteration
12/05/2025 Alteration
01/05/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Greene Ave at SE Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.184
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Wilson Av/Stanhope St
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.073

Neighbors for 190 Stockholm Street, Brooklyn