Monroe County  »  838 Manitou Rd

838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 838 Manitou Road, Hilton
Zip code 14468
County Monroe
Municipality Greece
Parcel ID 33.10-3-41.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Sale date 03/14/2002
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,954

Lot & Building Information for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Building sqft 1,856
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.912
Lot dimensions 178 ft X 260 ft
Frontage 178
Depth 260
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

• • Improvements for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468?

838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $143,600, the tax amount paid for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 is $3,946.

When was 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 last sold and what was the last sale price?

838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468 was last sold in 03/14/2002 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2002 $1
12/15/1995 $38,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/14/2002 - D
03/15/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/15/1995 - D
12/15/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Access detailed property tax data for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, NY 14468. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,947
Current property tax $2,954
Market value $235,400
Assessed value $143,600

Assessment History for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,200 $143,600 27.4852 $3,947 -3.02%
2024 $166,977 $143,600 28.34 $4,070 -1.67%
2023 $145,300 $125,000 33.11 $4,139 -11.85%
2022 $125,000 $125,000 37.56 $4,695 +13.21%
2021 $107,000 $107,000 38.76 $4,147 -1.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 838 Manitou Road, Hilton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Northwood Elementary School 6 Public K-6 738 1.13
St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.09
St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.09
Quest Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 457 2.62
Quest Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 457 2.62

Nearest middle schools

St. Paul Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 176 2.09
Merton Williams Middle School 5 Public 7-8 641 2.80
Greece Christian School NR Private PK-8 202 3.48
Athena Middle School 4 Public 6-8 778 3.73
Arcadia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 750 4.61

Nearest high schools

Hilton High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 1.79
Athena High School 6 Public 9-12 1,044 3.73
Arcadia High School 5 Public 9-12 1,052 4.68
Olympia High School 4 Public 6-12 1,071 5.59
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 5.74