113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information
113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 113 A 2nd Place |
| Secondary address | 113 1/2 2nd Pl |
| Neighborhood | Carroll Gardens |
| Zip code | 11231 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00459-0040 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/17/2012 |
| Purchase price | $1,800,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $12,226 |
Lot & Building Information for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,167 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,880 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Brownstone |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
| Year last altered | 2014 |
| Frontage(s) | 2 Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Court Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 6 |
| Closest police station | 0.33 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.47 Miles |
Other Property Data for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 113 1/2 2nd Pl, Brooklyn, NY 11231
About 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $282,060, the tax amount paid for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $12,226. For the next year, the tax amount for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $12,226.
When was 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 07/17/2012 for $1,800,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/17/2012 | $1,800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $12,226 |
| Estimated property tax: | $12,226 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $4,701,000 |
| Assessed value: | $282,060 |
Assessment History for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,701,000 | $282,060 | $61,616 | 19.843% | $12,226 | $12,226 | +1.27% |
| 2024/25 | $3,713,000 | $222,780 | $60,110 | 20.085% | $12,073 | $12,073 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $3,829,000 | $229,740 | $56,708 | 20.085% | $11,390 | $11,390 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $3,402,000 | $204,120 | $53,498 | 20.309% | $10,865 | $10,865 | +6.00% |
| 2021/22 | $3,193,000 | $191,580 | $51,347 | 19.963% | $10,250 | $10,250 | -5.15% |
Permits for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 113 A 2nd Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Smith St & 2nd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.049 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|