New York City  »  11411  »  225th St  »  11736 225th St

117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117-36 225th Street
Secondary address 117-36 Gar 225th St
Neighborhood Cambria Heights
Zip code 11411
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12741-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Purchase date 10/27/2003
Purchase price $230,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,998

Lot & Building Information for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Lot sq. ft. 3,800
Lot dimensions 38 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,194
Building dimensions 25 ft x 23 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 225 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 118 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.98 Miles

Other Property Data for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 117-36 Gar 225th St, Cambria Heights, NY 11411

About 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411?

117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,194 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,260, the tax amount paid for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is $5,643. For the next year, the tax amount for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 is estimated at $5,998.

When was 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 last sold?

117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411 was last sold in 10/19/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Find out who owns 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/27/2003 $230,000

Title Documents for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2018 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110200284001)
10/10/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018101100508001)
05/26/2011 - D
06/14/2011 - R
Deed
(2011060700502001)
10/27/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003103101221002)
10/27/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Deed
(2003103101221001)
10/27/1977 - R Deed
(37740102600684)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Access detailed property tax data for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,643
Estimated property tax: $5,998
Tax assessor's market value: $621,000
Assessed value: $37,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $621,000 $37,260 $28,440 19.843% $5,925 $5,643 -1.48%
2024/25 $634,000 $38,040 $28,520 20.085% $5,997 $5,728 +1.02%
2023/24 $590,000 $35,400 $28,232 20.085% $5,952 $5,670 +5.38%
2022/23 $561,000 $33,660 $26,495 20.309% $5,677 $5,381 +8.09%
2021/22 $547,000 $32,820 $24,935 19.963% $5,265 $4,978 +0.77%

Permits for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Cambria Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cambria Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cambria Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$559
9.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 2.774
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden BL/225 St
Line Q4
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.38
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 Yes Public PK, K-8 413 0.38
Stepping Stone Of Southeastern Queen School NR No Private PK-3 117 0.13
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 284 0.13

Nearest middle schools

Is 192 The Linden 4 Yes Public 6-8 335 1.23
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 284 0.13
The New Chapter Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 60 0.27
Word Christian Academy NR No Private K-8 51 0.29
P.S. Ms 147 Ronald Mcnair 3 No Public PK, K-8 413 0.38

Nearest high schools

Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 0.63
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 0.63
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 0.63
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR No Public 9-12 360 0.65
Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 0.85

Neighbors for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights

Here are the neighbors for 117-36 225th Street, Cambria Heights, NY 11411.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
161-04 Powells Cove Blvd, Whitestone 3,370 10/03/2022 $1,980,000
197-16 Linden Blvd, Saint Albans 1,352 01/23/2013
1-62 D Beach 109 St, Rockaway Park 402 12/17/1999
13-21 Jackson Ave, Long Island City 2,496 03/29/2019
5-48 Beach 67 St, Arverne 3,877 08/09/2005 $550,000
6-12 College Pl, College Point 1,920 08/15/1997
14-78 166th St, Whitestone 1,175 04/01/2025
23-29 100th St, East Elmhurst 2,304 07/03/2025
145-76 176th St, Jamaica 1,356 12/30/1997
105-31 - 105-35 172nd St, Jamaica 2,100 11/22/2011 $341,366
140-30 172nd St, Jamaica 1,100 09/23/2013 $275,000
220-14 138th Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,170 10/29/1999
4-46 Beach 123 St, Rockaway Park 2,166 11/10/1975
119-22 223rd St, Cambria Heights 1,521 08/29/2001
99-53 164th Rd, Howard Beach 1,026 02/22/2019
130-06 Lefferts Blvd, South Ozone Park 1,579 09/28/2007 $480,000
14-76 155th St, Whitestone 2,078 04/18/2025 $1,150,000
149-09 Northern Blvd, Flushing 16,000 10/20/2003 $1,400,000
6 Park End Pl, Forest Hills 1,728 08/12/2022 $1,735,000
148-41 231st St, Springfield Gardens 2,024 06/17/2003 $365,750