New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue T  »  1801 Avenue T

1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 Avenue T
Secondary address 1985-1995 E 18th St
Neighborhood Homecrest
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07297-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/02/2008
Purchase price $820,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,724

Lot & Building Information for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,650
Lot dimensions 26.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 1,488
Building dimensions 16 ft x 39 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 18 Street (narrow)
Avenue T (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.60 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1985-1995 E 18th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229
  • 1801 Garage Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,380, the tax amount paid for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $8,368. For the next year, the tax amount for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $8,724.

When was 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 06/02/2008 for $820,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2008 $820,000
11/21/2006 $580,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021100100761004)
09/13/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021100100761003)
08/27/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100100761002)
08/27/2021 - D
11/01/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021100100761001)
01/05/2011 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011022401104003)
01/05/2011 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011022401104002)
12/20/2010 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011022401104001)
06/05/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008060900154001)
06/02/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008060501309002)
06/02/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
(2008060501309001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,369
Estimated property tax: $8,724
Tax assessor's market value: $1,073,000
Assessed value: $64,380
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,073,000 $64,380 $42,174 19.843% $8,650 $8,369 +2.47%
2024/25 $997,000 $59,820 $40,661 20.085% $8,436 $8,167 +5.09%
2023/24 $1,107,000 $66,420 $38,690 20.085% $8,052 $7,771 +5.23%
2022/23 $1,038,000 $62,280 $36,362 20.309% $7,681 $7,385 +1.68%
2021/22 $883,000 $52,980 $36,382 19.963% $7,550 $7,263 -1.16%

Permits for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/04/2006 Alteration type 3
12/04/2006 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1801 Avenue T, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Homecrest Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homecrest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Homecrest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$635,000
63.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$728
-5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Avenue U at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av/Av T
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.106

Schools

Nearest elementary schools