New York City  »  11234  »  Cove Ln  »  1 Cove Ln

15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Bergen Cove
Primary address 15 Cove Lane #8-2
Secondary address 3 Cove Ln
Neighborhood Georgetown
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08374-1139

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/01/2011
Purchase price $342,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,935

Lot & Building Information for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 24,593
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,051
Buildings on lot 8
Stories 3
Year built 1993
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 8-2

Other Property Data for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 5 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 7 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 9 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 11 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 13 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 15 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,051 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,243, the tax amount paid for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $4,656. For the next year, the tax amount for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $4,935.

When was 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 09/01/2011 for $342,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2011 $342,000

Title Documents for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2024 - D
10/18/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024100900591001)
09/28/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012110200330001)
09/26/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012110200330002)
09/17/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011092300037001)
09/01/2011 - D
09/13/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011090700176003)
09/01/2011 - D
09/13/2011 - R
Deed
(2011090700176002)
09/01/2011 - D
09/13/2011 - R
Power of Attorney
(2011090700176001)
05/10/2005 - D
05/27/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005051001299001)
04/12/2005 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005042701793002)
04/12/2005 - D
05/03/2005 - R
Deed
(2005042701793001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for Bergen Cove - 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,657
Estimated property tax: $4,935
Tax assessor's market value: $720,723
Assessed value: $43,243

Assessment History for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $720,723 $43,243 $23,467 19.843% $4,657 $4,657 -1.20%
2024/25 $569,280 $34,157 $23,467 20.085% $4,713 $4,713 +0.77%
2023/24 $503,139 $30,188 $23,288 20.085% $4,677 $4,677 +4.83%
2022/23 $463,860 $27,832 $21,971 20.309% $4,462 $4,462 +7.83%
2021/22 $435,645 $26,139 $20,729 19.963% $4,138 $4,138 +0.55%

Permits for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Georgetown Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Georgetown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Georgetown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$738,250
0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$558
9.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 1.49
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Veterans Av /E 71 St
Distance (miles) 0.304

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 620 0.18
P.S. 312 Bergen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 620 0.18
Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.34
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.35
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Success Academy Bergen Beach 10 No Charter K-8 1,052 0.34
Jhs 78 Roy H Mann 6 No Public 6-8 542 0.34
St Bernard Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 317 0.35
Brooklyn Kids Preparatory School NR No Private K-7 40 0.49
Yeshiva Ateres Yisroel School NR No Private 1-8 67 0.59

Nearest high schools

Eisek Hatorah d'RACHMISTRIVKA NR No Private 9-12 107 0.59
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 10-12 0 0.78
Mesivta Lev Bonim NR No Private 9-12 56 0.79
Academy for Conservation and the Environment 4 No Public 9-12 383 0.81
Victory Collegiate High School 2 No Public 9-12 264 0.81

Neighbors for 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for Bergen Cove - 15 Cove Lane #8-2, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Lake Pl, Brooklyn 1,536 11/10/2004 $480,000
1735 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,970 03/07/2020
483 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
252-256 Marion St, Brooklyn 2,200 09/19/2003 $235,267
493 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $113,000
494 Watkins St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
496 Watkins St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
481 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
88 Aberdeen St, Brooklyn 2,940 07/11/2023 $1,165,000
651 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 11/16/2001
607 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn 2,900 02/24/2016
490 Watkins St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
197 A 29th St, Brooklyn 2,045 03/21/2024
492 Watkins St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
1161 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 2,775 08/22/2005 $625,000
500 Watkins St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
193 A 33rd St, Brooklyn 960 10/30/2003 $400,000
491 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,260 10/29/2003 $105,000
489 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,260 11/17/2016 $450,000
328 Lefferts Ave, Brooklyn 10/28/2003 $95,000