New York City  »  10467  »  Decatur Ave  »  3342 Decatur Ave

3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3342 Decatur Avenue
Neighborhood Norwood
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03355-0100

Sales & Tax Overview for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 02/03/2003
Purchase price $260,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,766

Lot & Building Information for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 80 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,978
Building dimensions 21 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Decatur Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Webster Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.45 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467?

3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,100, the tax amount paid for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 is $7,766. For the next year, the tax amount for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $7,766.

When was 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 02/03/2003 for $260,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2003 $260,000

Title Documents for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006081100448003)
08/11/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006081100448002)
10/20/2004 - D
11/23/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004111200983001)
04/02/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004042100968003)
04/02/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004042100968002)
02/13/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004042100968001)
09/19/2003 - D
03/25/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003092302642001)
04/22/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003021200042001)
02/03/2003 - D
10/01/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004051701855001)
02/03/2003 - D
04/30/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003022101407003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,766
Estimated property tax: $7,766
Tax assessor's market value: $835,000
Assessed value: $50,100

Assessment History for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $835,000 $50,100 $39,139 19.843% $7,766 $7,766 +3.33%
2024/25 $847,000 $50,820 $37,422 20.085% $7,516 $7,516 +2.12%
2023/24 $985,000 $59,100 $36,646 20.085% $7,360 $7,360 +4.83%
2022/23 $850,000 $51,000 $34,572 20.309% $7,021 $7,021 +7.84%
2021/22 $690,000 $41,400 $32,616 19.963% $6,511 $6,511 -5.14%

Permits for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Norwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Norwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$156,500
-9.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 211th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.327
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Webster Av/E Gun Hill Rd
Line BX41
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 94 Kings College School 3 Yes Public K-5 858 0.25
P.S. 56 Norwood Heights 4 No Public K-5 593 0.20
St Brendan School NR No Private PK, K-8 280 0.29
St Brendan School NR No Private PK, K-8 280 0.29
P.S. 41 Gun Hill Road 3 No Public K-5 592 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 80 The Mosholu Parkway 3 Yes Public 6-8 588 0.46
St Brendan School NR No Private PK, K-8 280 0.29
Bronx Community Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 459 0.35
The Learning Tree NR No Private PK-8 343 0.37
St Ann School NR No Private PK, K-8 245 0.40

Nearest high schools

Bronx High School For Writing And Communication Ar 2 No Public 9-12 184 0.60
High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.60
Bronx Academy Of Health Careers 3 No Public 9-12 353 0.60
Bronx Lab School 1 No Public 9-12 220 0.60
Bronx Aerospace High School 3 No Public 9-12 147 0.60

Neighbors for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 3342 Decatur Avenue, Bronx, NY 10467.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3370 Decatur Ave, Bronx 16,450 11/25/2002
3340 Decatur Ave, Bronx 21,750 12/27/2012 $2,250,000
3318 Decatur Ave, Bronx 2,646 10/25/2011 $345,000
3304 Decatur Ave, Bronx 3,178 05/04/2010 $460,000
3344 Decatur Ave, Bronx 3,780 09/15/2014
3345 Webster Ave, Bronx 4,200 09/23/2013 $570,000
3322 Decatur Ave, Bronx 144,463 01/24/2012
370 E Gun Hill Rd, Bronx 9,000 07/22/2003 $800,000
3346 Decatur Ave, Bronx 2,310 03/23/2004
3336 Decatur Ave, Bronx 21,750 10/14/2003 $168,758
3316 Decatur Ave, Bronx 2,646 08/27/2024
3312 Decatur Ave, Bronx 4,735 01/28/2019 $700,000
3349 Webster Ave, Bronx 88,155 11/20/2012
3366 Decatur Ave, Bronx 64,000 05/28/2020 $7,450,000
360 E Gun Hill Rd, Bronx 18,207 12/24/2025 $4,800,000
3343 Webster Ave, Bronx 3,852 11/17/2000
3341 Webster Ave, Bronx 3,780 08/26/2013 $260,000
3308 Decatur Ave, Bronx 2,532 10/11/2016 $527,000
3306 Decatur Ave, Bronx 2,532 10/15/2015 $420,000
365 E 209th St, Bronx 19,125 10/14/1992