144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 144 Reade Street |
| Neighborhood | TriBeCa |
| Zip code | 10013 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00141-0007 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 144 Reade Street, New York
| Purchase date | 02/22/2022 |
| Purchase price | $9,995,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $65,632 |
Lot & Building Information for 144 Reade Street, New York
| Lot sqft | 1,350 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Mansion Type or Town House (A7) |
| Building sqft | 5,300 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Structure type | Town house |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Part |
| Year built | 1915 |
| Year last altered | 2004 |
| Frontage(s) | Reade Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Hudson Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.27 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.20 Miles |
Other Property Data for 144 Reade Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 144 Reade Street, New York
144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 was built in 1915 and has a total of 5,300 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $832,260, the tax amount paid for 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 is $62,305. For the next year, the tax amount for 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 is estimated at $65,632.
When was 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 last sold and what was the last sale price?144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013 was last sold in 02/22/2022 for $9,995,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 144 Reade Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 144 Reade Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 Reade Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 144 Reade Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 144 Reade Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $62,306 |
| Estimated property tax: | $65,632 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $13,871,000 |
| Assessed value: | $832,260 |
Assessment History for 144 Reade Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 Reade Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $13,871,000 | $832,260 | $313,994 | 19.843% | $62,306 | $62,306 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $12,966,000 | $777,960 | $313,994 | 20.085% | $63,066 | $63,066 | +1.39% |
| 2023/24 | $11,994,000 | $719,640 | $309,697 | 20.085% | $62,203 | $62,203 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $12,721,000 | $763,260 | $292,170 | 20.309% | $59,337 | $59,337 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $13,670,000 | $820,200 | $275,633 | 19.963% | $55,025 | $55,025 | -0.08% |
Permits for 144 Reade Street, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 144 Reade Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
TriBeCa Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of TriBeCa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in TriBeCa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Chambers St & West Broadway at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1-2-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.072 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Chambers St/Greenwich St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.056 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 234 Independence School | 8 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 476 | 0.10 |
| P.S. 89 | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 340 | 0.19 |
| P.S. 89 | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 340 | 0.19 |
| Portfolio School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Olivet Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 25 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle 297 | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 422 | 1.01 |
| Is 289 | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 239 | 0.19 |
| Portfolio School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 0 | 0.27 |
| Olivet Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 25 | 0.31 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 8 | 0.41 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant High School | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 3,334 | 0.26 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 10 | 0.41 |
| High School Of Economics And Finance | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 679 | 0.53 |
| Leadership And Public Service High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 282 | 0.55 |
Neighbors for 144 Reade Street, New York
Here are the neighbors for 144 Reade Street, New York, NY 10013.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 323 Greenwich St, New York | 9,664 | 08/05/2013 | |
| 321 A Greenwich St, New York | 7,077 | 05/08/2013 | $17,500,000 |
| 152 Reade St, New York | 6,750 | 11/12/2025 | |
| 126 Reade St, New York | 19,200 | 09/04/2003 | $3,500,000 |
| 143 Reade St, New York | 36,608 | ||
| 135 Reade St, New York | 4,761 | 05/14/2021 | $4,650,000 |
| 317 Greenwich St, New York | 18,345 | 03/03/2016 | |
| 134 Reade St, New York | 6,925 | 06/22/2006 | $2,500,000 |
| 146 Reade St, New York | 6,068 | 04/19/1979 | |
| 156 Reade St, New York | 6,800 | 11/12/2015 | $13,800,000 |
| 145 Chambers St, New York | 9,125 | 11/29/2010 | |
| 148 Reade St, New York | 6,800 | 10/28/2015 | $15,900,000 |
| 311 Greenwich St, New York | 82,151 | ||
| 145 Reade St, New York | 11,913 | 01/10/2003 | $1,500,000 |
| 150 Reade St, New York | 6,250 | 07/11/2018 | $10,500,000 |
| 303 Greenwich St, New York | 107,190 | ||
| 154 Reade St, New York | 5,850 | 09/19/2023 | $7,550,000 |
| 315 Greenwich St, New York | 6,545 | 11/18/2022 | $8,225,000 |
| 155 Chambers St, New York | 8,900 | 12/06/2016 | |
| 121 Reade St, New York | 144,568 | 05/17/1996 |