New York City  »  11422  »  138th Ave  »  24302 138th Ave

243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243-02 138th Avenue
Secondary address 138-01 243rd St
Neighborhood Rosedale
Zip code 11422
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13258-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Purchase date 10/17/2014
Purchase price $360,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,475

Lot & Building Information for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 138 Avenue (narrow)
243 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street North Conduit Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 138-01 243rd St, Rosedale, NY 11422

About 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422?

243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,620, the tax amount paid for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is $5,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 is estimated at $5,475.

When was 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 last sold and what was the last sale price?

243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422 was last sold in 10/17/2014 for $360,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Find out who owns 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2014 $360,000
09/04/2013 $300,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022012000472002)
12/11/2021 - D
01/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022012000472001)
11/04/2014 - D
11/20/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014110400587001)
10/17/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014102200858002)
10/17/2014 - D
11/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014102200858001)
07/11/2014 - D
07/21/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014071600153001)
09/16/2013 - D
10/01/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091701206001)
09/11/2013 - D
12/02/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091101538001)
09/04/2013 - D
09/23/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013091000287002)
09/04/2013 - D
09/23/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091000287001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Access detailed property tax data for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, NY 11422. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,166
Estimated property tax: $5,475
Tax assessor's market value: $677,000
Assessed value: $40,620

Assessment History for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $677,000 $40,620 $26,035 19.843% $5,166 $5,166 -1.20%
2024/25 $667,000 $40,020 $26,035 20.085% $5,229 $5,229 +0.84%
2023/24 $663,000 $39,780 $25,819 20.085% $5,186 $5,186 +4.75%
2022/23 $638,000 $38,280 $24,376 20.309% $4,951 $4,951 +15.05%
2021/22 $529,000 $31,740 $21,557 19.963% $4,591 $4,303 +0.79%

Permits for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale

The complete history of permits filed for 243-02 138th Avenue, Rosedale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rosedale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rosedale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rosedale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$735,000
12.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-6.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.049
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sunrise Hwy/Lirr Sta
Line Q5
Distance (miles) 0.105

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 38 Rosedale 6 Yes Public K-5 233 0.29
Mona Prep NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.09
Mona Prep NR No Private PK, K-1 0 0.09