Monroe County  »  14464  »  Monroe Orleans County Line Rd  »  988 Monroe Orleans County Line Rd

988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin
Zip code 14464
County Monroe
Municipality Hamlin
Parcel ID 11.20-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Sale date 02/16/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,227

Lot & Building Information for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Building sqft 1,547
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 132 ft X 214 ft
Frontage 132
Depth 214
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

• • Improvements for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464?

988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,547 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $151,200, the tax amount paid for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 is $2,548.

When was 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464 was last sold in 02/16/2012 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2012 $1
10/18/2010 $85,000
05/19/2010 $54,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2012 - D
02/16/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/18/2010 - D
10/18/2010 - R
Deed
05/19/2010 - D
05/20/2010 - R
Deed
08/25/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/10/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
05/10/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
02/04/1999 - D
02/04/1999 - R
Deed
08/27/1998 - D
08/27/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Access detailed property tax data for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, NY 14464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,549
Current property tax $2,227
Market value $151,200
Assessed value $151,200

Assessment History for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $151,200 $151,200 16.8579 $2,549 +39.99%
2024 $131,300 $88,000 20.69 $1,821 -9.81%
2023 $118,900 $88,000 22.94 $2,019 -13.50%
2022 $102,300 $88,000 26.52 $2,334 -1.89%
2021 $96,700 $88,000 27.03 $2,379 -0.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 988 Monroe Orleans County Line Road, Hamlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kendall Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 355 2.24
Kendall Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 355 2.24
St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.46
St. John Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-6 0 3.46
Sandy Creek Academy/Day Care Center NR Private PK, K, 2-5 0 4.82

Nearest middle schools

Kendall Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 325 1.73
Chidren's Home Workshop Site 3 NR Private K-8 0 4.82
Holley Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 423 6.90
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 49 6.98
Lake Ontario Baptist Academy NR Private K-12 58 7.10

Nearest high schools

Kendall Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 325 1.73
Holley Junior Senior High School 5 Public 7-12 423 6.90