New York City  »  11216  »  Herkimer Pl  »  3 Herkimer Pl

3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Herkimer Place
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01865-0090

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/16/2005
Purchase price $410,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $18,701

Lot & Building Information for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,710
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 85.5 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,060,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2005 $410,000
10/24/2003 $105,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2021 - D
03/11/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024030800048001)
05/10/2021 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2021051000455001)
07/27/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016072200752005)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2016072200752004)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016072200752003)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016072200752002)
07/14/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016072200752001)
12/04/2013 - D
12/31/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013082600921001)
05/07/2013 - D
05/21/2020 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2020052100189001)
08/18/2009 - D
08/25/2009 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2009082400693001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $18,562
Estimated property tax: $18,701
Tax assessor's market value: $2,060,000
Assessed value: $123,600

Assessment History for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,060,000 $123,600 $93,542 19.843% $18,562 $18,562 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,939,000 $116,340 $88,247 20.085% $17,724 $17,724 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,842,000 $110,520 $83,252 20.085% $16,721 $16,721 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,309,000 $78,540 $78,540 20.309% $15,951 $15,951 +46.88%
2021/22 $237,000 $106,650 $100,980 10.755% $10,860 $10,860 +4.57%

Permits for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bedford Av/Atlantic Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.051

Neighbors for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 3 Herkimer Place, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
979 E 96th St, Brooklyn 1,600 08/07/2023 $200,000
664 E 103rd St, Brooklyn 3,212 09/07/2016 $675,000
498 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 5,100 09/15/2003 $734,158
2119 Mermaid Ave, Brooklyn 1,344 12/07/1994
8799 A 15th Ave, Brooklyn 02/14/2014 $1,350,000
1732 70th St, Brooklyn 2,000 10/29/2003
1272 E 15th St, Brooklyn 02/25/2015 $1,900,000
390 19th St, Brooklyn 1,464 11/13/2003 $585,000
9720 Avenue B, Brooklyn 10/18/2023 $140,000
858 Elton St, Brooklyn 2,444 02/08/2024
147 Centre St, Brooklyn 11/03/2003 $900,000
357 A Central Ave, Brooklyn 3,106 07/13/2016
885 Greene Ave, Brooklyn 3,440 07/31/2008 $587,100
1267 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 05/26/1993
643 Washington Ave, Brooklyn 3,408 11/10/2003 $150,000
383 Grand Ave, Brooklyn 4,032 11/29/2000
1373 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn 1,960 07/30/2024 $1,190,000
386 Drew St, Brooklyn 2,136 06/05/2003
234 Quincy St, Brooklyn 4,764 02/05/2018 $1,010,000