New York City  »  11435  »  Inwood St  »  10818 Inwood St

108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108-18 Inwood Street
Secondary address 108-18 Gar Inwood St
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11932-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Purchase date 08/24/2007
Purchase price $690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,430

Lot & Building Information for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,688
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Inwood Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 109 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.34 Miles

Other Property Data for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 108-18 Gar Inwood St, Jamaica, NY 11435

About 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435?

108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,680, the tax amount paid for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $6,066. For the next year, the tax amount for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $6,430.

When was 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 08/24/2007 for $690,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2007 $690,000
10/17/2003 $315,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2012 - D
12/11/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012112900630001)
09/27/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007100100945001)
08/30/2007 - D
12/09/2009 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2009120201627001)
08/24/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007082800446003)
08/24/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007082800446002)
08/24/2007 - D
08/30/2007 - R
Deed
(2007082800446001)
01/21/2004 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004022002150003)
10/17/2003 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003112101267003)
10/17/2003 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Deed
(2003112101267002)
10/17/2003 - D
03/31/2004 - R
Power of Attorney
(2003112101267001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,067
Estimated property tax: $6,430
Tax assessor's market value: $778,000
Assessed value: $46,680

Assessment History for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $778,000 $46,680 $30,574 19.843% $6,067 $6,067 -0.96%
2024/25 $828,000 $49,680 $30,499 20.085% $6,126 $6,126 +5.46%
2023/24 $760,000 $45,600 $28,920 20.085% $5,809 $5,809 +108.25%
2022/23 $789,000 $47,340 $13,734 20.309% $5,579 $2,789 +3.50%
2021/22 $654,000 $39,240 $13,502 19.963% $5,391 $2,695 +0.53%

Permits for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.797
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lakewood Av/Pinegrove St
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 160 Walter Francis Bishop 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 600 0.18
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 8 Richard S Grossley 6 Yes Public 6-8 326 0.99
Emerson School (The) 3 Yes Public 6-8 293 1.01
Sutphin Blvd Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.30
Neo-Elite Village Day School NR No Private PK, K-9 0 0.30
St. Clement Pope School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.95

Nearest high schools

Queens Transition Center NR No Public 9-12 372 0.41
Queens High School For The Sciences At York College 10 No Public 9-12 520 0.83
Sco Family of Services/T Paplin School NR No Private 54 1.01
St Christopher-Ottilie School NR No Private 54 1.01
York Early College Academy 7 No Public 6-12 598 1.01

Neighbors for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica

Here are the neighbors for 108-18 Inwood Street, Jamaica, NY 11435.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60-62 Putnam Ave, Ridgewood 3,540 12/04/2006 $648,900
259-63 149th Ave, Rosedale 1,480 07/28/2015 $260,000
33-39 87th St, Jackson Heights 2,051 09/24/2021
137-34 Westgate St, Springfield Gardens 1,440 09/28/2007
174-20 Pidgeon Meadow Rd, Fresh Meadows 1,672 08/05/1993
139-41 227th St, Springfield Gardens 1,170 06/14/2025
179-49 Selover Rd, Jamaica 1,240 01/15/2019 $527,500
53-14 94th St, Elmhurst 1,440 07/02/2025
144-42 223rd St, Springfield Gardens 810 01/29/2018 $435,000
72-15 - 72-17 Hillmeyer Ave, Arverne 2,001 09/29/2000 $77,000
11-68 Norton Dr, Far Rockaway 1,586 06/19/2019 $485,000
153-26 - 153-30 123rd Ave, Jamaica 1,650 03/15/2006
80-52 217th Ln, Queens Village 3,024 01/24/2007 $810,000
2-89 Watjean CT, Far Rockaway 1,984 03/16/2023 $10
32-36 98th St, East Elmhurst 1,880 07/25/2019 $1,110,000
143-04 243rd St, Rosedale 1,890 12/31/2013 $540,000
146-20 Huxley St, Rosedale 1,323 01/14/1992
192-14 122nd Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,296 06/08/2020
47-08 1/2 99th St, Corona 1,338 10/04/2021 $740,000
21-35 28th St, Astoria 1,728 05/25/1994