New York City  »  11231  »  Clinton St  »  428 A Clinton St

428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 A Clinton Street
Secondary address 428 1/2 Clinton St
Neighborhood Carroll Gardens
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00350-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/24/2013
Purchase price $2,425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,197

Lot & Building Information for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,250
Lot dimensions 12.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 12.5 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2023
Frontage(s) Clinton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Court Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 428 1/2 Clinton St, Brooklyn, NY 11231

About 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $229,500, the tax amount paid for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $13,588. For the next year, the tax amount for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $14,197.

When was 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 06/24/2013 for $2,425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2013 $2,425,000
01/04/2005 $985,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021101400988002)
08/12/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021101400988001)
04/28/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015051101415001)
07/02/2013 - D
07/23/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013070800827001)
06/24/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013070500274002)
06/24/2013 - D
07/11/2013 - R
Deed
(2013070500274001)
01/04/2012 - D
02/01/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012011000568001)
12/06/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Agreement
(2011122700916004)
12/06/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2011122700916003)
12/06/2011 - D
01/25/2012 - R
Deed
(2011122700916001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,588
Estimated property tax: $14,197
Tax assessor's market value: $3,825,000
Assessed value: $229,500

Assessment History for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,825,000 $229,500 $68,478 19.843% $13,588 $13,588 +1.89%
2024/25 $3,813,000 $228,780 $66,400 20.085% $13,336 $13,336 +40.08%
2023/24 $3,477,000 $208,620 $47,402 20.085% $9,521 $9,521 -1.10%
2022/23 $3,192,000 $191,520 $47,402 20.309% $9,627 $9,627 +6.63%
2021/22 $2,863,000 $171,780 $45,226 19.963% $9,028 $9,028 +0.54%

Permits for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/24/2019 Alteration type 2
04/24/2019 Alteration type 2
04/24/2019 Alteration type 2
05/09/2005 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 428 A Clinton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$2,100,000
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,780
7.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.23
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Court St/President St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.123