New York City  »  11435  »  Arlington Ter  »  14536 Arlington Ter

145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145-36 Arlington Terrace
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 11939-0097

Sales & Tax Overview for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Purchase date 01/09/2006
Purchase price $610,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,632

Lot & Building Information for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Arlington Terrace (narrow)
Nearest wide street 109 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435?

145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,620, the tax amount paid for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $8,143. For the next year, the tax amount for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $8,632.

When was 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 01/09/2006 for $610,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2006 $610,000
11/25/2003 $445,000
01/09/2003 $130,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022112800370001)
08/12/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019082100419004)
08/12/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019082100419003)
07/30/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019082100419002)
07/30/2019 - D
08/23/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019082100419001)
09/06/2013 - D
10/04/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013091601350001)
10/17/2006 - D
11/01/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101701430001)
10/13/2006 - D
10/24/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101300842001)
09/23/2006 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007022801165002)
09/23/2006 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007022801165001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,144
Estimated property tax: $8,632
Tax assessor's market value: $927,000
Assessed value: $55,620

Assessment History for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $927,000 $55,620 $41,040 19.843% $8,144 $8,144 +2.36%
2024/25 $831,000 $49,860 $39,610 20.085% $7,956 $7,956 +6.00%
2023/24 $868,000 $52,080 $37,368 20.085% $7,505 $7,505 -1.10%
2022/23 $833,000 $49,980 $37,368 20.309% $7,589 $7,589 +4.86%
2021/22 $714,000 $42,840 $36,252 19.963% $7,237 $7,237 +0.55%

Permits for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/19/2003 New building
05/09/2003 Alteration type 3
05/08/2003 New building
12/11/2001 Alteration type 3
10/18/2001 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 145-36 Arlington Terrace, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$615,500
4.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$550
13.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Sutphin Blvd & Archer Ave at SE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.776
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lakewood Av/Princeton St
Distance (miles) 0.068

Schools

Nearest elementary schools