New York City  »  11208  »  Linwood St  »  425 Linwood St

425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 425 Linwood Street
Secondary address 746 Glenmore Ave
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04003-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/10/2022
Purchase price $999,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,452

Lot & Building Information for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,190
Lot dimensions 36.5 ft x 60 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Linwood Street (narrow)
Glenmore Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 746 Glenmore Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208

About 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,900, the tax amount paid for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $7,322. For the next year, the tax amount for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,452.

When was 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 03/10/2022 for $999,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2022 $999,000
11/25/2019 $955,000
11/10/2006 $650,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022032400365001)
03/10/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022040600387002)
03/10/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040600387001)
12/19/2019 - D
12/20/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019122000839001)
11/25/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019121001182002)
11/25/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Deed
(2019121001182001)
07/11/2012 - D
07/27/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012071101206001)
01/03/2007 - D
02/05/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011600105001)
11/30/2006 - D
12/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006120400855001)
11/10/2006 - D
01/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006111601303003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,322
Estimated property tax: $6,452
Tax assessor's market value: $615,000
Assessed value: $36,900

Assessment History for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $615,000 $36,900 $36,900 19.843% $7,322 $7,322 -14.76%
2024/25 $723,000 $43,380 $42,768 20.085% $8,590 $8,590 +2.27%
2023/24 $885,000 $53,100 $41,818 20.085% $8,399 $8,399 +3.54%
2022/23 $813,000 $48,780 $39,941 20.309% $8,112 $8,112 +7.84%
2021/22 $628,000 $37,680 $37,680 19.963% $7,522 $7,522 +0.29%

Permits for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/21/2022 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.108
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Atlantic Av/Elton St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.215

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 345 Patrolman Robert Bolden 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 517 0.16
Achievement First Apollo Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 912 0.16
P.S. 158 Warwick 5 No Public PK, K-5 402 0.21
P.S. 158 Warwick 5 No Public PK, K-5 402 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Avenue Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 439 0.16
Vista Academy 7 Yes Public 6-8 418 0.16
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 412 0.24
Salve Regina Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.26

Nearest high schools

Followers of Jesus School NR No Private 1-12 36 0.28
Transit Tech Career and Technical Education High School 4 No Public 9-12 805 0.47
The School For Classics: An Academy Of Thinkers 2 No Public 9-12 269 0.56
W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School 2 No Public 9-12 408 0.70
Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire 3 No Public 9-12 223 0.87

Neighbors for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 425 Linwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1930 83rd St, Brooklyn 3,696 06/01/2023
1069 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn 3,456 02/10/2018
132 A 8th St, Brooklyn 1,680 01/06/1989
757 Bradford St, Brooklyn 2,560 07/18/2001
429 Linwood St, Brooklyn 3,150 10/30/2018 $860,000
3702 Avenue P, Brooklyn 1,211 05/16/2018
36 Troy Ave, Brooklyn 4,440 06/08/2022
2176 E 4th St, Brooklyn 4,687 09/24/2012 $535,000
2114 Mermaid Ave, Brooklyn 3,135 12/19/2018 $875,000
180 A Eckford St, Brooklyn 3,000 04/12/2005 $650,000
102 Park Pl, Brooklyn 3,516 04/14/1976
147 Hopkins St, Brooklyn 1,960 11/20/2013 $380,000
1469 W 8th St, Brooklyn 1,900 01/08/2009 $680,000
3807 Church Ave, Brooklyn 3,060 09/05/2006 $2,000,000
1845 Park Pl, Brooklyn 02/20/2003
1650 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 2,970
2105 A Pacific St, Brooklyn 2,400 05/07/2025 $1,360,000
519 E 79th St, Brooklyn 3,120 10/27/2025
2258 84th St, Brooklyn 3,654 08/13/2001
726 A Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn 2,513 03/26/2024 $2,350,000