New York City  »  11414  »  79th St  »  15604 79th St

156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156-25 78th Street #36
Secondary address 156-03 78th St
Neighborhood Lindenwood
Zip code 11414
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13941-1036

Sales & Tax Overview for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,881

Lot & Building Information for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Lot sq. ft. 113,198
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,000
Building dimensions 21 ft x 51 ft
Buildings on lot 46
Stories 1
Year built 1979
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 10
Closest police station 1.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 36

Other Property Data for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 156-03 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-05 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-07 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-09 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-11 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-15 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-17 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-19 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-21 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-23 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-25 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-29 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-31 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-33 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-35 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-37 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-39 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-41 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-43 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-45 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-47 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-49 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-51 78th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-06 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-08 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-10 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-12 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-14 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-16 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-18 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-22 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-24 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-26 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-28 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-30 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-32 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-34 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-38 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-40 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-42 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-44 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-46 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-48 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-50 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414
  • 156-52 79th St, Howard Beach, NY 11414

About 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414?

156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,297, the tax amount paid for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is $4,881. For the next year, the tax amount for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 is estimated at $4,881.

When was 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 last sold?

156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414 was last sold in 03/30/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Find out who owns 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017080400143003)
08/24/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017080400143002)
07/31/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017080400143001)
04/19/2007 - D
05/10/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007042501616001)
07/07/2003 - D
02/21/2004 - R
Agreement
(2003120400330003)
07/07/2003 - D
02/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003120400330002)
06/17/2003 - D
02/21/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003120400330001)
07/26/2002 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4540008857754)
05/10/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4440006596344)
05/10/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4390006596339)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, NY 11414. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,881
Estimated property tax: $4,881
Tax assessor's market value: $488,275
Assessed value: $29,297

Assessment History for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $488,275 $29,297 $24,599 19.843% $4,881 $4,881 +4.46%
2024/25 $407,276 $24,437 $23,264 20.085% $4,673 $4,673 +6.00%
2023/24 $370,237 $22,214 $21,947 20.085% $4,408 $4,408 +4.83%
2022/23 $345,078 $20,705 $20,705 20.309% $4,205 $4,205 +2.76%
2021/22 $341,652 $20,499 $20,499 19.963% $4,092 $4,092 -18.00%

Permits for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 156-25 78th Street #36, Howard Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Lindenwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lindenwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lindenwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$272,000
8.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$391
2.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cohancy St & North Conduit Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 1.174
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 84 ST/157 Av
Distance (miles) 0.283

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.34
P.S. 232 Lindenwood 5 No Public PK, K-8 805 0.34
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.36
St Helen School NR No Private PK-8 321 0.36
Our Lady of Grace Religious Ed NR No Private PK-8 209 0.36