New York City  »  10470  »  E 236th St  »  130 E 236th St

130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 130 East 236th Street
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03370-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/23/2025
Purchase price $710,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,063

Lot & Building Information for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,742
Lot dimensions 37.42 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,874
Building dimensions 22 ft x 32 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 236 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 233 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.14 Miles

Other Property Data for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,874 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,780, the tax amount paid for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $5,682. For the next year, the tax amount for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $7,063.

When was 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 05/23/2025 for $710,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2025 $710,000

Title Documents for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
06/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025060200463002)
05/23/2025 - D
06/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025060200463001)
11/05/2012 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed
(2012110600315001)
07/21/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005072601208001)
01/20/1993 - R Mortgage
(2770000851177)
01/20/1993 - R Agreement
(2760000851176)
01/20/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2750000851175)
06/10/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2340000834134)
11/06/1986 - R Mortgage
(2950000659595)
11/06/1986 - R Deed
(2940000659594)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,682
Estimated property tax: $7,063
Tax assessor's market value: $763,000
Assessed value: $45,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $763,000 $45,780 $28,637 19.843% $7,064 $5,682 +126.63%
2024/25 $640,000 $38,400 $12,484 20.085% $7,096 $2,507 +9.27%
2023/24 $744,000 $44,640 $11,425 20.085% $6,694 $2,295 +6.27%
2022/23 $706,000 $42,360 $10,632 20.309% $6,386 $2,159 +8.02%
2021/22 $700,000 $42,000 $10,012 19.963% $5,922 $1,999 -6.07%

Permits for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 130 East 236th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodlawn Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodlawn so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodlawn and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$699,000
207.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$458
18% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.787
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Kepler Av
Line BX16
Distance (miles) 0.085

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.26
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.26
St. Barnabas Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 356 0.19