New York City  »  11216  »  Tompkins Ave  »  465 Tompkins Ave

465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 465 Tompkins Avenue
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01852-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/15/2005
Purchase price $519,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,998

Lot & Building Information for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,983
Lot dimensions 19.83 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,746
Building dimensions 25 ft x 69 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Part
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Tompkins Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Fulton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $74,160, the tax amount paid for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is $9,422. For the next year, the tax amount for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 is estimated at $9,998.

When was 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 12/15/2005 for $519,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2005 $519,000
11/25/2003 $80,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2019 - D
01/30/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019012900825001)
02/17/2011 - D
05/09/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011042800203002)
02/17/2011 - D
05/09/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011042800203001)
10/20/2010 - D
05/09/2011 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2011042800203003)
12/07/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007121700881002)
12/07/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007121700881001)
11/16/2007 - D
12/24/2007 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2007121700881003)
01/20/2006 - D
12/28/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121500564001)
12/15/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005122800780002)
12/15/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
(2005122800780001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,422
Estimated property tax: $9,998
Tax assessor's market value: $1,236,000
Assessed value: $74,160
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,236,000 $74,160 $47,485 19.843% $9,704 $9,422 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,301,000 $78,060 $44,798 20.085% $9,267 $8,998 +0.13%
2023/24 $1,170,000 $70,200 $44,738 20.085% $9,267 $8,986 +3.40%
2022/23 $1,187,000 $71,220 $42,789 20.309% $8,987 $8,690 +4.30%
2021/22 $1,174,000 $70,440 $41,735 19.963% $8,619 $8,332 +0.63%

Permits for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/04/2004 New building
04/07/2004 Alteration type 3
04/07/2004 Alteration type 3
04/06/2004 New building
04/06/2004 New building
04/10/1991 Full demolition
04/02/1991 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 465 Tompkins Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$840,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$903
1.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Fulton St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.158
View subway map