New York City  »  11413  »  145th Ave  »  22912 145th Ave

229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229-12 145th Avenue
Neighborhood Brookville
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13486-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 04/03/2024
Purchase price $1,265,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,124

Lot & Building Information for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 3,700
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,160
Building dimensions 24 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2023
Frontage(s) 145 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 230 Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,240, the tax amount paid for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $9,124. For the next year, the tax amount for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $9,124.

When was 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 04/03/2024 for $1,265,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2024 $1,265,000
03/22/2023 $517,780
02/01/2023 $838,059
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024041400025002)
04/03/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Deed
(2024041400025001)
03/22/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023032700356002)
02/01/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
(2023032700356001)
03/27/2014 - D
04/11/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014040200267002)
05/07/2013 - D
05/30/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013050901339001)
03/08/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013031100911001)
01/06/2009 - D
01/22/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009010900571001)
01/10/2007 - D
01/29/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011000713001)
12/21/2006 - D
03/21/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007010200428002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,125
Estimated property tax: $9,124
Tax assessor's market value: $1,004,000
Assessed value: $60,240

Assessment History for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,004,000 $60,240 $45,984 19.843% $9,125 $9,125 +1.66%
2024/25 $950,000 $57,000 $44,688 20.085% $8,976 $8,976 +58.96%
2023/24 $568,000 $34,080 $28,112 20.085% $5,646 $5,646 +4.83%
2022/23 $503,000 $30,180 $26,521 20.309% $5,386 $5,386 +7.83%
2021/22 $417,000 $25,020 $25,020 19.963% $4,995 $4,995 -6.47%

Permits for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/10/2023 Alteration CO
10/04/2023 Alteration
08/31/2023 Alteration CO
08/21/2023 Alteration
06/19/2023 Alteration
05/05/2023 Alteration
04/10/2023 Alteration CO
03/22/2023 Alteration
01/24/2011 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 229-12 145th Avenue, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Brookville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brookville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brookville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$674,980
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$439
21.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner