Monroe County  »  14506  »  Mendon Ionia Rd  »  16 Mendon Ionia Rd

16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506 Property Information

16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon
Zip code 14506
County Monroe
Municipality Mendon
Parcel ID 216.110-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Sale date 09/16/2010
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,795

Lot & Building Information for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Building sqft 5,934
Building class Store
Acreage 0.46
Lot dimensions 140 ft X 165 ft
Frontage 140
Depth 165
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

• • Improvements for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

How many sq. ft. does 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506 has a total of 5,934 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506?

16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $467,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2010 $325,000
08/10/1994 $104,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2010 - D
09/16/2010 - R
Deed
08/10/1994 - D
08/11/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, NY 14506. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,795
Market value $467,200
Assessed value $285,000

Assessment History for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $459,700 $285,000 27.351 $7,795 +3.92%
2024 $419,100 $285,000 26.32 $7,501 -10.26%
2023 $365,400 $285,000 29.33 $8,359 -13.68%
2022 $306,500 $285,000 33.98 $9,684 -1.99%
2021 $300,000 $285,000 34.67 $9,881 +7.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 923
Median age 52.8
Average household income $180,368
Family households 74.0%
Occupied housing units 416
Owner occupied units 89.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon

Here are the neighbors for 16 Mendon Ionia Road, Mendon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Chateau Pl, Mendon 2,084 03/17/2017 $216,500
27 Victor Mendon Rd, Mendon 3,058 06/29/2023 $480,000
59 Drumlin View Dr, Mendon 2,832 08/16/2023 $420,000
20 Mendon Ionia Rd, Mendon 15,300
2 Chateau Pl, Mendon 2,026 09/30/2005 $215,000
3865 Rush Mendon Rd, Mendon 05/15/1998 $22,500
3 Chateau Pl, Mendon 2,328 10/08/1993 $154,000
61 Drumlin View Dr, Mendon 2,417 11/20/2024 $577,125
26 Mendon Ionia Rd, Mendon 4,252
65 Drumlin View Dr, Mendon 2,196 12/18/2014 $230,000