Monroe County  »  14559  »  Prospect St  »  194 Prospect St

194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport
Zip code 14559
County Monroe
Municipality Ogden
Parcel ID 87.170-2-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Sale date 11/24/2018
Sale price $105,280
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,495

Lot & Building Information for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Building sqft 1,296
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

• • Improvements for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559?

194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,000, the tax amount paid for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 is $4,698.

When was 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 last sold and what was the last sale price?

194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559 was last sold in 11/24/2018 for $105,280.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2018 $105,280
09/10/2008 $1
12/19/2003 $74,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2018 - D
11/26/2018 - R
Deed
09/10/2008 - D
10/01/2008 - R
Deed
12/19/2003 - D
12/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Access detailed property tax data for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, NY 14559. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,698
Current property tax $4,495
Market value $167,700
Assessed value $166,000

Assessment History for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,000 $166,000 28.3028 $4,698 +17.89%
2024 $182,600 $126,000 31.63 $3,985 -10.37%
2023 $153,700 $126,000 35.29 $4,447 -12.52%
2022 $135,500 $126,000 40.34 $5,083 -1.61%
2021 $128,600 $126,000 41 $5,166 -3.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194 Prospect Street, Spencerport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo Bernabi School 4 Public PK, K-5 375 0.29
Leo Bernabi School 4 Public PK, K-5 375 0.29
Canal View Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 442 0.42
Canal View Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 442 0.42
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 0.84

Nearest middle schools

A M Cosgrove Middle School 3 Public 6-8 844 0.62
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 0.84
New Hope Christian Academy NR Private K-8 0 3.50
Churchville Chili Middle School 5 8 5 Public 5-8 1,156 4.35
Northstar Christian Academy NR Private K-12 260 5.04

Nearest high schools

Spencerport High School 7 Public 9-12 1,142 0.73
Monroe 2 Orleans Boces NR Public K-12 357 0.84
Churchville Chili Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,192 4.83
Gates Chili High School 4 Public 9-12 1,132 4.95