New York City  »  11225  »  Union St  »  1305 Union St

1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1305 Union Street
Neighborhood Crown Heights
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01269-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/17/2003
Purchase price $125,600
Tax class
Estimated property tax $501

Lot & Building Information for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,755
Lot dimensions 18.83 ft x 185.33 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Frontage(s) Eastern Parkway (narrow)
Union Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Eastern Parkway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

The current market value is $535,000.

Ownership Information for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2003 $125,600

Title Documents for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed
(2018051600236001)
05/11/2009 - D
08/21/2009 - R
Deed
(2009070800986001)
12/17/2003 - D
02/25/2004 - R
Deed, Other
(2003122201932001)
12/09/1998 - R Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(3930006365693)
04/22/1980 - D
04/22/1980 - R
Landmark Designation
(38030115401613)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $474
Estimated property tax: $501
Tax assessor's market value: $535,000
Assessed value: $32,100

Assessment History for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $535,000 $32,100 $2,388 19.843% $474 $474 -1.16%
2024/25 $496,000 $29,760 $2,387 20.085% $479 $479 +0.97%
2023/24 $502,000 $30,120 $2,364 20.085% $475 $475 +4.75%
2022/23 $404,000 $24,240 $2,232 20.309% $453 $453 +7.67%
2021/22 $351,000 $21,060 $2,107 19.963% $421 $421 +0.53%

Permits for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/22/2007 New building
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1305 Union Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Crown Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Crown Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Crown Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
-22.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$868
-6.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.076
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Union St
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 138 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 414 0.35
P.S. 138 6 Yes Public PK, K-8 414 0.35
MACADEMY School of Science & Technology NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.02