New York City  »  11358  »  168th St  »  3238 168th St

32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32-38 168th Street
Secondary address 32 168th St
Neighborhood Murray Hill
Zip code 11358
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04923-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Purchase date 12/01/2006
Purchase price $992,794
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,876

Lot & Building Information for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Lot sq. ft. 5,808
Lot dimensions 100.01 ft x 58.08 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,475
Building dimensions 38 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Frontage(s) 168 Street (narrow)
33 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.62 Miles

Other Property Data for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 32 168th St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 34 168th St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 36 168th St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 38 168th St, Flushing, NY 11358
  • 32-40 168th St, Flushing, NY 11358

About 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358?

32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,475 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,940, the tax amount paid for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is $11,785. For the next year, the tax amount for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 is estimated at $11,876.

When was 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358 was last sold in 12/01/2006 for $992,794.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Find out who owns 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2006 $992,794
07/21/2005 $615,000
12/22/2003 $920,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020030301212001)
02/21/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020030300594002)
02/06/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020030300594001)
10/25/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010110300452002)
10/25/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010110300452001)
01/22/2007 - D
03/09/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007030100513002)
01/19/2007 - D
03/09/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007030100513001)
12/01/2006 - D
12/20/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006121401212002)
12/01/2006 - D
12/20/2006 - R
Deed
(2006121401212001)
07/21/2005 - D
08/04/2006 - R
Deed
(2005080101959003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, NY 11358. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,785
Estimated property tax: $11,876
Tax assessor's market value: $1,699,000
Assessed value: $101,940
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,699,000 $101,940 $59,393 19.843% $12,067 $11,785 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,561,000 $93,660 $56,031 20.085% $11,523 $11,254 +6.27%
2023/24 $1,564,000 $93,840 $52,724 20.085% $10,871 $10,590 -14.41%
2022/23 $1,380,000 $82,800 $60,919 20.309% $12,669 $12,372 -19.54%
2021/22 $1,334,000 $80,040 $77,023 19.963% $15,664 $15,376 +0.62%

Permits for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/13/2006 Subdivision: improved
09/13/2006 Subdivision: improved
06/05/2006 New building
06/05/2006 New building
06/14/2005 New building
06/14/2005 New building
04/14/2005 Alteration type 3
04/14/2005 Alteration type 3
12/23/2004 Full demolition
11/19/2004 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 32-38 168th Street, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Murray Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Murray Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Murray Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$722,500
-8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,086
-14.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner